September 21, 2023, 01:13:24 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: signage on my website  (Read 8314 times)

steve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
signage on my website
« on: July 09, 2009, 10:00:05 AM »
Hi all,
  I wonder if it is possible to display the signage from my store on my website also. Not as a link people click but its loading and playing when when they visit my site, maybe in the bottom half of my page.

thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5180
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2009, 12:41:58 PM »
Yes, you can use IFrame (google IFrame or HTML frames) to embed a 2nd web page in your main page that will link (auto load) the URL that we provide with to show the same presentaion that runs at your physical location also on the web.

David.

steve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2009, 05:01:40 PM »
kewl, so the link i embed is the html from the campain in my desinger.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5180
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2009, 08:01:43 PM »
Yes, into an HTML frame that can show another web site within your web page.
Only that you will provide the URL that the AIRStudio generates.
If you do not know how to generate the URL for the WEB Signage Link, let me know and I will explain.

Regards,

David - MediaSignage.com

steve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2009, 12:24:56 PM »
Thank you for your help David.

I got it to load but its not displaying anything, does the generated link change after i make changes to the campain?

steve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2009, 02:32:23 PM »
OK, i got it to display ok now but since the design is much wider than my site its not fitting. Must i create another campain that is the same width of my site? or is there a better way?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5180
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2009, 07:54:01 PM »
Actually you do not, our system supports setting multiple screens for a single timeline.
Simply add a new screen to your timeline and set it to the preferred width x height.

If you want you can email me at mstech [ at] mediasi....com your login email and I will configure the 2nd screen for you so you can see how it is done.

What is your web site URL so I can see what you did ?

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


steve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2009, 03:15:05 AM »
That is awesome news... I have send you an email with the info...thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5180
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2009, 10:30:31 AM »
Thanks, I actually will upload tomorrow a new Video that explains exactly what you need to do.

I will post here as soon its uploaded so you can watch it and learn how to configure multiple screen sizes (resolutions) within a single timeline which will allow you to use your single campaign / multi screens to show different size presentation, one at your store and one online.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

steve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2009, 10:34:41 AM »
Thanks....looking forward to it

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5180
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: signage on my website
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2009, 11:32:52 AM »
Here it is:

mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html?videoNumber=MultiScreen

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines