June 26, 2019, 07:02:46 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio  (Read 1964 times)

rknight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
« on: September 21, 2012, 07:18:03 PM »
After I do a signage player update via the Signage Studio. The signage player updates, but nothing happens when I press any of the buttons on the button bar in the station section of the Signage Studio. For example the "Screen Capture" button or the "Station Restart" button doesn't work. I would need to login using a 3rd Party remote software like LogMeIn to restart my player. Then after the restart everything is fine.

Let me know when its fixed...Thanks!

Robert

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4944
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2012, 11:19:45 AM »
We have disabled auto updates for the meantime. Only way to update is by manually downloading and installing version 4.0.

rknight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2012, 07:07:07 AM »
Im not talking about the auto-update. I'm talking about updating using the button in the signage studio?

Does the disable affect the button too?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4944
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2012, 07:29:20 AM »
yes, it effects it as well.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines