MediaSignage support forum

community support => SignageStudio => Topic started by: IPNDDS on July 26, 2014, 03:15:24 PM

Title: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 26, 2014, 03:15:24 PM
Hi,

I installed ver 4.20.20 and then 4.20.21 and both times the Studio installed but locked up during login.  Now, I am dead in the water as far as making updates to client projects.  What is going on?

Thanks.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 26, 2014, 03:19:04 PM
I am not having any issues with either version as far as stability. I am on a Windows system if that matters. Please try and delete your Studio Cache and try again.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 26, 2014, 03:41:32 PM
Hi.  Windows 7 here, too.  I've uninstalled, deleted cache (studio.xxx) and still get the same result.  I've tried disabling firewall and antivirus but still get the same results.  The studio stalls when loading.  Any other ideas?
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 26, 2014, 04:06:29 PM
we just ran tests and all seems fine, please post your login user so we can test your account...
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 26, 2014, 04:27:29 PM
Hi Admin, it's ipndds@ipnarrowcast.com.

It was working fine with ver. 4.15 but the problems started after installing the 4.20 update.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 26, 2014, 06:39:46 PM
I just logged in just fine with your user name... are you still having an issue?
did update to latest 4.20?
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 26, 2014, 07:35:20 PM
ipndds,

Did you ever get it to work? Also, have you tried from a different machine by chance? You should not have to make any network or firewall changes. Mine is on deafults.  I am not on Windows 7, but on Windows 8.1. Also try the web studio to see if you have luck with that as an alternative until you get it working.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 26, 2014, 10:18:39 PM
I can log in via the web studio but again, not on the desktop studio ver 4.20.20.  I uninstalled, cleaned the studio.xxx and reinstalled with the same result...after I enter user and password, it stalls at loading 100%.  I really need to get this resolved.  It worked fine with ver 4.15 but these problems started after upgrading to ver 4.20.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 26, 2014, 10:36:28 PM
I just reinstalled ver 4.15.24 and it opened just fine after install.  I'm baffled.  Help!
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 26, 2014, 10:45:23 PM
Hmmmm. Did you try updating again to see if that does the same thing? You may want to try running as admin if that doesn't work. Do it after you try upgrading to eliminate anything else incase that does work.

So try upgrading and if it doesn't work, uninstall and delete cache as you did to reinstall 4.15. Then run Studio as Admin by right clicking on program as "run as admin". And try updating from there. I would be curious if this would work.

It has to be something on your computer since we have found that your account logs in fine from other computers/networks. It is late for me, so I will probably not respond again until tomorrow. Let me know how it goes..

Chris
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 27, 2014, 12:31:33 PM
Chris,  I've upgraded to v4.20.21 on a separate laptop and studio launches normally.  On the computer I'm having issues with, I've uninstalled and deleted studio.xxx and tried to run as admin but still get the same results...it locks up on load.  I shut down all of my firewall and and antivirus, including windows firewall.  Same result.  Obviously, it is an issue with my computer but I have no idea what to try next.  Suggestions?  I'm going to try a system restore next.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 27, 2014, 12:34:52 PM
ok let us know...
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: JMH on July 27, 2014, 12:46:08 PM
Could this problem be caused by Adobe AIR? Maybe reinstalling adobe air could work?
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 27, 2014, 12:50:28 PM
I've already tried reinstalling AIR.  I didn't affect anything.

Admin,  even though it appears to be a problem with my computer, why does studio v 4.15 work just fine but after upgrading to v 4.20.20 or 4.20.21 it does not work?  That seems to point to an issue with the install.

NOTE:  The installer on the digitalsignage.com website (Get Started) states that the installer is damaged.  This forces me to install v 4.15 and upgrade to v 4.20.21 through studio.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 27, 2014, 03:38:07 PM
The installer is not damaged, tested now.
Which proves what I suspect, somehow your Windows Adobe AIR install got corrupted, that is why you only seeing the issue on the one particular PC.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: ANOOP on July 27, 2014, 08:56:06 PM
In my system when the download message to upgrade from 4.20.16 to 4.20.22 comes in i tried to download and install but the problem is it keeps saying error in installer file. Everytime i will have to delete the whole studio folder and reinstall, which is a big head ache .
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 27, 2014, 08:59:04 PM
I did not go from 16 like you, but I just upgraded to 22 without issue.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 27, 2014, 10:24:13 PM
I've uninstalled Adobe Air and reinstalled and get the same issues.  I did the same with flash. 

Admin, what is my next step?
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 28, 2014, 06:36:44 AM
That is rather odd. Maybe make sure that your windows is fully up to date. When it hangs or locks up, I am assuming you left it there for a bit to see if it would eventually run again. I know you said that you have uninstalled Air and reinstalled it so I am assuming you have the latest of that as well. Did you remove both Air and Signage Studio, reboot your computer then try reinstalling Studio following the prompts to install Air and again rebooting the computer?

I am just trying to think of different options.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 28, 2014, 06:42:31 AM
Please check the system time and date of the station you are working on..  This is a common issue with incorrect date and time set on workstations and Adobe Air. 
You can also delete the installation folder of the Signage Studio and install from our site. 
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 28, 2014, 07:41:21 AM
Well, I'm not sure of exactly fixed the problem but here are the steps I went through.  Since my computer is working perfectly with the exception of this problem, and Admin strongly suggesting it is an issue with the AIR installation, that is what I focused on.

1.  Last night I went ahead and upgraded my PC from Windows 7 to 8.1 with all updates installed.  Problem still persisted.
2.  This morning, I cleared the signage.xxx, deleted the Studio installation folder in programs and uninstalled Adobe Air.
3.  I deleted all Adobe Air registry items and rebooted.
4.  I started by doing a clean install of Air and then installed Studio v4.15 that I had previously saved to my desktop.
5.  The v4.15 installed fine but did not give me an option to upgrade, so I closed and restarted it.  It then asked me to upgrade to v4.20.22.
6.  v4.20.22 installed perfectly and all is fine in Qualityville now!!

I think the registry clean and deleting the Studio installation folder from programs is what did the trick.  These are the only things I hadn't tried before.

THANK YOU ALL FOR THE HELP AND SUGGESTIONS!!!
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 28, 2014, 07:49:38 AM
I am glad it worked out
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 28, 2014, 08:01:44 AM
I think I know the issue, our SignagePlayer install stamp time was ahead 1/2 a day, and when enough hours went but it became "the past" for your PC which allowed the installed.
Sounds like "Back to the future" I know ;)
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 28, 2014, 08:09:18 PM
Oh, for pete's sake.  What's going on now?  The same problem is suddenly back.  It was working all day and then nothing.  Can you please check your time stamp again and see that everything is correct? 
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 28, 2014, 09:52:05 PM
I am at a loss. so it was working fine then it started locking up again? I cant see how the SignagePlayer time stamp has anything to do with the SignageStudio, but who knows. I am not sure if I can be of anymore help, but if you want to email me your password or of one you can create from another computer I will have a look.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 29, 2014, 06:58:34 AM
when we compile the SignagePlayer or SignageStudio, it uses a date to generate an App certificate, and if our time is ahead of your install PC time, you may get an error.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: ANOOP on July 29, 2014, 08:26:43 AM
What is the solution for this?? Do we need to change our time on the PC :)
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 29, 2014, 08:30:43 AM
I would think the easiest for all if this is the issue is to compile the app and then wait 24 hours for a release to the public.
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 29, 2014, 01:59:30 PM
ya well we resolved the issue, so it's a non-issue...
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: criley on July 29, 2014, 07:50:57 PM
Wonderful
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 30, 2014, 12:25:18 PM
I don't this this issue is fixed yet.  I have uninstalled all instances of Studio desktop, deleted the program folder and deleted the studio.xxx cache.  I try to install Windows Studio Desktop from the MediaSignage website and at the start of application install, a message pops up saying,

"Sorry, an error has occurred. The application could not be installed because the installer file is damaged.  Try obtaining a new installer file from the application author."

As an Enterprise user, I have been trying to rectify this problem for the past four days.  What needs to be done in order to fix this problem?
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: admin on July 30, 2014, 12:51:59 PM
Please contact Lawrence on live chat so he can remote desktop to your PC and troubleshoot...
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 30, 2014, 01:01:58 PM
I'm talking to Stein now.  Should I ask for Lawrence?
Title: Re: Studio 4.20.20 and 4.20.21 Not Working
Post by: IPNDDS on July 31, 2014, 06:20:37 PM
After running sever tests in a remote desktop, it's been found that v4.15 works just fine but after an upgrade, logging into my Enterprise account poses no problem but launching a sub-account either through the Enterprise portal or not causes the Studio to lock up during loading.

While this may not pose a problem for everyone, apparently some computers are affected by this issue.  Stein said he would report it to the developers as a bug fix.  Being a vocal advocate of improved scheduling, I cannot even test the new feature because of this.

Please keep this post informed of progress.  Thank you.