MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: rknight on September 21, 2012, 07:18:03 PM

Title: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
Post by: rknight on September 21, 2012, 07:18:03 PM
After I do a signage player update via the Signage Studio. The signage player updates, but nothing happens when I press any of the buttons on the button bar in the station section of the Signage Studio. For example the "Screen Capture" button or the "Station Restart" button doesn't work. I would need to login using a 3rd Party remote software like LogMeIn to restart my player. Then after the restart everything is fine.

Let me know when its fixed...Thanks!

Robert
Title: Re: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
Post by: admin on September 24, 2012, 11:19:45 AM
We have disabled auto updates for the meantime. Only way to update is by manually downloading and installing version 4.0.
Title: Re: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
Post by: rknight on September 26, 2012, 07:07:07 AM
Im not talking about the auto-update. I'm talking about updating using the button in the signage studio?

Does the disable affect the button too?
Title: Re: Problem with Signage Player Updates via the Signage Studio
Post by: admin on September 26, 2012, 07:29:20 AM
yes, it effects it as well.