MediaSignage support forum

community support => SignageStudio => Topic started by: Aaronius on March 05, 2018, 07:56:07 AM

Title: how to make new stations?
Post by: Aaronius on March 05, 2018, 07:56:07 AM
Hi all,

I'm a bit new to this, but I have managed to delete my station, now I cant find a way to make a new one?? Can anyone please point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Aaron
Title: Re: how to make new stations?
Post by: admin on March 06, 2018, 02:29:33 PM
simply register a new station to the same account, easy as 1-2-3 :)
Title: Re: how to make new stations?
Post by: Aaronius on March 10, 2018, 06:02:59 AM
Hello, thanks for your reply. I dont see any button that allows to register. Can you point in the right direction?

Thanks,
Aaron
Title: Re: how to make new stations?
Post by: topangan on March 10, 2018, 07:49:25 AM
when you restart the player, it should automatically ask you to register the player to an account
Title: Re: how to make new stations?
Post by: Aaronius on March 11, 2018, 12:32:30 PM
Hi,

Do you mean when you try to login from the TV? I tried to do that, but the player errored and this wasn't an option.

Please take a look at the attached image.

Thanks,
Aaron

(http://pantherprint.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/error.jpg)
Title: Re: how to make new stations?
Post by: topangan on March 11, 2018, 02:42:36 PM
you are almost there...just click on the ok button and in a few seconds, it should ask you to register the device.  If it does not, restart the player and it should ask for the registration

Greg