MediaSignage support forum

community support => SignageStudio => Topic started by: jasonwgreen on September 09, 2015, 12:06:08 PM

Title: Getting Station Status
Post by: jasonwgreen on September 09, 2015, 12:06:08 PM
I would like to be able to check station status from my own javascript or php code, external to the studio. Is there a way to use the API/SDK to do that?
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: Ahoii on September 10, 2015, 05:27:01 AM
I really want to know that too.
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: admin on September 11, 2015, 10:15:54 AM
yes you can, in fact anything you can do in StudioLite, you can do yourself...
all info is here: https://github.com/born2net/signagestudio_web-lite
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: jasonwgreen on October 05, 2015, 08:06:35 PM
Can you please give me some more guidance or links or videos on this topic?

I need a very simple station monitoring solution that allows the user to
-log in
-see the stationsPanel in a scrollable full screen
-be able to click the stationRefresh button
-log out

No other functionality.
Please help. 

Is there an "empty shell" version of studio lite where I could just paste in only the stationsPanel and the refresh button?

Thanks for any guidance...
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: ANOOP on October 05, 2015, 09:29:03 PM
If the developer is using Studio pro can he give the customer studiolite to monitor the screens?
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: jasonwgreen on October 06, 2015, 02:18:23 PM
Yes, that is the plan right now, unfortunately the studiolite stationsPanel view is severely truncated in the iPhone (it onlys shows 2 stations at a time in the visible DIV/iframe window) and scrolling is working very inconsistently.  It would be better if the stationsPanel and a refresh and logout button were the only thing on the page and the whole thing could scroll.  There is also plenty of content that I'd have to comment out or block in studiolite beyond just the stations status list.

Any suggestions?
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: admin on October 08, 2015, 09:34:59 PM
Pepper SDK which drives StudioLite has access to the entire API (once authenticated is passed of course).
So you can essentially create timelines, channels etc, for both a Pro or Lite account.

I recommend hiring a JS developer that will simple hide all the modules via CSS (should take like 10 min to do) and only keep the stations section.
Within that section he can further hide more stuff via CSS, the whole project can take an hour...

regards
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: ANOOP on October 08, 2015, 09:59:47 PM
The issue that we need a clarification is Can I manage the campaigns , timelines etc using Studio pro and allow the customer to see the stations using Studiolite for the same campaign..
Title: Re: Getting Station Status
Post by: admin on October 09, 2015, 01:31:21 PM
yes you can, will work perfectly!