MediaSignage support forum

community support => mediaPLAYERS, Hardware and accessories => Topic started by: abossig on May 20, 2015, 02:13:09 PM

Title: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
Post by: abossig on May 20, 2015, 02:13:09 PM
Hello all,

I've tried to search for this and not had the best of luck, my apologies if this has been covered before.

I just received a shipment of MediaBox 300 units.  Setup was no problem at all!  So far, it works as advertised, with one (possibly major) exception-- is this all the remote management feature does?  Getting screen snapshots and seeing if the device is online is worthwhile, don't get me wrong... but what about actually checking the status of the OS itself? 

One specific need I have is to periodically change the wireless key for each device.  I was hoping to be able to just update it from wherever I was.  The documentation seems to suggest I'll have to use LogMeIn, Teamviewer, or TightVNC.  I find that disappointing, because the first two are another company's products and the latter is unsupported freeware.  Are those really my best options for changing the wireless key remotely?
Title: Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
Post by: criley on May 20, 2015, 02:33:31 PM
How else would you like to accomplish this? You can RDP into it if it is on the same network like any other Windows box or other third party programs. There are numerous ways to update and manage a windows box and it would depend on if it is on the same network or not as to how you would accomplish it. I really like teamviewer but I am sure others have their own opinions as well.
Title: Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
Post by: Filla on June 01, 2015, 03:07:23 PM
You can use NetOp for RK device remote access.  runs $15-20 machine one time fee.
Gives you full root access if you root and flash the device.
Title: Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
Post by: admin on June 01, 2015, 06:44:10 PM
it ships with vPro.
see here: http://www.digitalsignage.com/_html/remote_managment.html
as well as: http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/vpro/vpro-technology-general.html

you can login to it through hardware
Title: Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
Post by: admin on November 11, 2015, 11:56:46 AM
we have vPro as well as our Station management in both Lite and Pro
Title: MediaBox 300 Remote Management
Post by: KirillZl on September 06, 2016, 10:13:43 PM
Go to Maintenance--Admin setup--Remote Management, and then designate the IP address in the blank and the mask should be 32 and then enable the rule. You should delete all the other rules if you want only this one IP address can remote access in.