MediaSignage support forum

community support => SignageStudio => Topic started by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 06:22:29 AM

Title: Importing in scene editor
Post by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 06:22:29 AM
I am looking to import a clock in scene editor. After watching the tutorial on clocks I went to Scene Editor > Import Scene . There is nothing there to import. No categories no scenes.

I am using Chrome on Windows 7 64 bit.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: criley on June 11, 2013, 07:22:13 AM
I just checked. it is there. When you click on Get Scenes, you will get a black page. Just wait a bit and it will eventually load. This is not normal behavior, but they are there and I have notified the right people.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 08:00:41 AM
I waited 25 minutes under Chrome version 27.0.1453.110 m and still a blank.

I am trying IE 10 and see if it is a Chrome issue.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 08:21:47 AM
I waited 20 minutes on IE 10 with no change.

I am on a 6Gbs commercial line so bandwidth is not a problem.

I will wait and try again later to see if it is resolved.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: criley on June 11, 2013, 08:27:59 AM
WOW, that is a very long time to wait. I thought the 30 seconds to a minute was long. They have responded to me and are looking into. I just wanted to make sure you were aware.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 08:33:42 AM
I appreciate it. Thank you.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: criley on June 11, 2013, 08:48:00 AM
No problem. Are you not using the desktop version of Studio? I ask because you mention the browsers.

I tried with the web version and gave up after 3 minutes since you mentioned 25+ minutes. With the desktop version I waited 53 seconds, which is still way too long.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 10:38:00 AM
No I am not. Still new and learning. I will definitely look at that. thanks for the tip.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: jswalls110 on June 11, 2013, 10:47:44 AM
Using the desktop version did the trick.

Works now.
Title: Re: Importing in scene editor
Post by: criley on June 11, 2013, 11:31:49 AM
Glad to hear.