MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: MichaelP on January 29, 2013, 12:56:51 AM

Title: Stations are not connected to the signage studio
Post by: MichaelP on January 29, 2013, 12:56:51 AM
Hi there is a big problem since yesterday. Many of my stations are not connected to the signage studio. I checked my stations remote with vpn and if I open the signage player control panel, I see that the station should be connected. Is there a serverproblem at the moment or what can I do?

Best Regards!

Michael
Title: Re: Stations are not connected to the signage studio
Post by: admin on January 29, 2013, 02:05:33 PM
I checked the logs and all is good on our end.
Can you have the stations rebooted to see if it solves your issue?
Title: Re: Stations are not connected to the signage studio
Post by: MichaelP on January 30, 2013, 12:43:27 AM
Hi,

my stations restart ervery day by shutting down, and start in the morning. During the first disruption there were two restarts, but that didn't solve the problem. Today I did  a remote session to the stations and restarted only the signage player. All 20 stations are now connected. Tomorrow morning we will see if the problem is solved. But what could be the reason for this? All stations work for nearly an half year without troubles and at the same day the lost connection?

Thx for you support

Michael
Title: Re: Stations are not connected to the signage studio
Post by: criley on January 30, 2013, 05:19:46 AM
Could have been your ISP. The best of them are known to go down once in a while. Also making sure that auto updates are turned off on your windows boxes is the best move. Maybe Windows sent down an update that forced them all to reboot and it never finished the reboot phase completely.
Title: Re: Stations are not connected to the signage studio
Post by: MichaelP on February 06, 2013, 01:20:40 AM
The problem is solved. I restarted only the signage player remote on the stations. Now they are since 1 week connected. I don't know the issue of problem but its working.