MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: Advicast Multimedia on August 14, 2012, 12:06:34 AM

Title: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 14, 2012, 12:06:34 AM
Hi Guys,
I am having a situation at many of my sites where the signage player window in version 3.0 and 4.0 says connected and running but no content is playing. This can happen for up to an hour at a time? It stays on the Init setting in the Studio.

Any suggestions
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: admin on August 14, 2012, 09:01:59 AM
Are you using the Scheduler? did you not schedule any content?
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 14, 2012, 12:17:48 PM
Hi There,
I am not using the scheduler on the sites that are running black screens.
I think it may be weaker internet signal but I am not sure. I can still access the sites via log me in so I have access.
It is the first time it has happened to me that it affected around 17 sites. It was a pretty stressful time getting the players back running.
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: admin on August 14, 2012, 01:18:10 PM
Did you enable the power savings option under SignageStudio > Stations > Power savings and make sure you disable it...
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: admin on August 14, 2012, 02:30:09 PM
Only reason, we can think of is its a connection issue,  how are the stations connected to the internet? If it happens again try switching the station to a different network to verify if its a connectivity issue with our servers.
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 16, 2012, 11:36:52 AM
Hi Yes, I have enabled the power saving settings to Power on by Bios and to switch off at a certain time. I will change this on all sites.

I have discovered the player works with a stronger internet signal or bandwidth this is what I have done to test it:

We use Vodacom Cellular networks to get us data. They have been on prepaid and working great for 6 months, we recently went over to contract.... now this problem is occurring with the same service provider ... weird.

I have just used an app on my ipad to test our two wireless network bandwidths:

ADSL - into wireless speed : 585.7 kbps

3G : network 117.9 kbps

Could this be the reason ... is it too slow?

Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 19, 2012, 12:35:02 AM
Hi Guys I am still having this problem .... is bandwidth a problem?
Please let me know.
Thanks
Brendan
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: admin on August 19, 2012, 08:07:51 AM
Are you using the Power savings option? If so, there is an open bug for "stuck in init" when using the power savings with Monitor setting set to on.
If so, disable and you'll be fine. Bug will be fixed soon in 4.1.
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 19, 2012, 12:01:35 PM
Thanks for this response I am not using power savings any more... I am pretty sure it is a bandwith issue I am testing with 3G routers and DSL ... DSL begins playing content right away. 3G router with sim card has same result connected, running but no content.
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 23, 2012, 08:52:33 AM
Hi Guys this is pretty urgent any news ?
Do we need a certain amount of bandwidth to get the system running?
Chat soon.
Advicast
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: admin on August 24, 2012, 08:34:30 AM
so with DSL it plays with no issues. Sounds like a connection issue with your 3g connection. Basing it from experience this is cause by a player not being able to reach our server to pull data on the campaign, nothing we can do from our side will fix this. You can test this by running the player with totally no internet. It will play properly because its not trying to reach our server anymore.
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: Advicast Multimedia on August 26, 2012, 12:49:04 PM
Thanks for this advice. Ho do I approach the 3G service provider are there any specifications I ask them to change in the connection so that we can connect to the server easily? Please let me know we are going forward with more sites and Pc's running content all the time.
Thanks
Brendan
Title: Re: Player window Connected and running, but no content
Post by: admin on August 27, 2012, 07:50:28 AM
If you are having issues connecting to our server you must have issues with a local firewall.
We support both LIVE Sockets as well as HTTP Polling.
Under the SignageStudio  > Stations you may get 3 color indicators:

Yellow: connected via Polling
Green: connected via live socket
Red: not connected at all
To learn more about this and how it is setup, please watch this video tutorial:
http://mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html?videoNumber=ServerConnection

To allow access to our servers be sure to open port 80 of both type: SOCKET and type: HTTP to the destination of: *.signage.me of inbound and outbound.
If you need explicit rules be sure to add:

master.signage.me = 198.65.158.173
business.signage.me = 198.65.158.174
neptune.signage.me = 198.64.149.167
galaxy.signage.me = 161.58.177.84
mercury.signage.me = 161.58.177.78
venus.signage.me = 161.58.177.82

But note that servers are sometimes added so *.signage.me will allow fo greater flexibility.