MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: ecolmar on July 08, 2012, 10:57:03 AM

Title: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: ecolmar on July 08, 2012, 10:57:03 AM
Hello

I installed the beta 4.0, but when I connect I see nothing but an empty interface.

Any idea ?

Thanks
Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: admin on July 09, 2012, 07:54:02 AM
1. Make sure you delete cookie BEFORE launching studio
2. Make sure you are running 4.0.15

Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: ecolmar on July 10, 2012, 03:02:51 PM
Ok, I'll try that in this order;

One more thing : do I have to uninstall version 3 before installing 4.0.15 ?

Thanks for your answer.

Regards
Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: ecolmar on July 10, 2012, 04:35:35 PM
I've just tried the following sequence :

1. I have uninstalled version 3.0

2. Then I deleted the directory SignageStudio.xxxxx located in C:\USER\AppData\Roaming\

3. Then I installed SignageStudio version 4.0.15

I still get an empty interface : no menu, no content, nothing...
Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: ecolmar on July 11, 2012, 03:21:07 PM
Hello

Any idea on where the problems lies ?

The strange thing is that I succeeded in installing the Alpha version a few weeks ago...

Thanks
Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: admin on July 12, 2012, 05:47:07 AM
Hi,

Since we changed the way the studio system works, it now downloads necessary files on the fly, so your problem might be connection related. Test using a different connection if possible.
Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: ecolmar on July 12, 2012, 07:56:38 AM
Hello

Sorry, but it doens't really makes sense, does it ?

I have an ADSL connection which allows me to broadcast IP TV on full HD screens : what kind of files would create download problems that a full HD movie doesn't...?

What kind of "connection relate" issue are you thinking of ?

Could you be more explicit please ?

Thanks
Title: Re: Empty SignageStudio 4.0
Post by: ecolmar on July 12, 2012, 08:18:47 AM
Ok, forget this post : I did it again once, and this time everything worked ok...

Thanks anyway !