MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: LMS on May 27, 2012, 01:04:38 AM

Title: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: LMS on May 27, 2012, 01:04:38 AM
Hi

After trying yesterday (26th May) with the 4.0 and not getting very far, I re-downloaded what appears to be the latest version again today (27th May)

Was a newer version released?

I'm still getting lots of lockups for example.

New "Business" new "Campaign"
Insert ExtApp/Capture in the time line.
Unable to enter any source data etc.
Try to delete ExtApp/Capture "Oops, That's embarrassing etc etc"

Sadly the software is unusable at the moment. Given that it looks like an update was done over night, is it possible to inform us of any updates, as I am sure like others we are very keen to see this software work?

Regards
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: conexia on May 27, 2012, 02:26:24 AM
I've downloaded the last version (may 27th)
My setup: Win7 Ultimate (spanish version), 2Gb RAM, Adobe AIR Beta 3.3.0.3560

SignageStudio pre-release 4.0 Alpha
Created new campaign for 4.0 version
Navigation menu is unusable -> Double click on folder name doesn't open folder and doesn't show the items in that folder
Put some content in the new campaign and tried to show it in Embedded Player -> got errors
Dynahelp does not show anything (tested with different "Hide what I know" and "Auto popup" tick combinations)

SignagePlayer 4-0
The download link does not appear in the Announcing major release 4.0 : pre-alpha forum post
To get it, I had to deduct it is http://galaxy.signage.me/Code/Install/air/CloudSignagePlayer_d.air but I'm not totally sure about it
When I try to use it, it DOES NOT START
How many tests have you been doing on different computers with different operating system versions?
I tested it in FOUR different machines and it did?t work - > NONE
So it is a buggy product, not my setup

You?ve being announcing that we had to look at Twitter (that does not show the pre-release Alpha anouncement) or Google+ (that does not jave any information about any versions) for new version announcements. Do you still use Google+ ?

From my point of view this is getting more like a "Community Powered Free Software group" without quality assurance nor obligations from you.
But I must remind you that many of the users here are PAYING CUSTOMERS that have been waiting for your product to work as expected from last October 2011
I use it in real for my customers and from then, have a BUGGY ADVERTISING MODULE that forces me to manually insert and remove content.
If I was a free user, I'd get THE SAME that I get as a paying one

And in the meantime, you put more and more bells and whistles, make new OS versions and add one-month delays on each post you write


In other side, I'd like to publicly THANK to the SUPPORT TEAM guys, they are kind and very efficient and professional, but can't fix buggy things
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 27, 2012, 07:30:43 AM
Please understand that we release a pre-alpha because users like yourself demanded to see it.
Every single bug you reported above is noted (we are aware of these specific issues).
And the reason we did not post on Twitter (yet) is for exactly for this reason, we are in pre-alpha and don't want thousands of people to download it just yet...
ExtApp will be fixed this week and we have open bug for folders.
Embedded player is part of the Web player which will come to the release next month.
The DynaHelp info is being built as we speak (videos, text, images) and will be enabled as soon as enough content was produced.

You are not supposed to use this release for any real work, just for playing around and if you be so kind, help us find exceptions.

We will post every update on the following links:

- http://script.mediasignage.com/forum/index.php/topic,1761.0.html
- http://script.mediasignage.com/forum/index.php/topic,128.0.html

Use this forum to report bugs and issues with 4.0

What I am asking from everyone that is testing the pre-alpha is to PLEASE report steps to reproduce exceptions errors. All the bugs you reported are documented and being worked on for this pre-alpga release. However, where we need your help is to reproduce exceptions bugs where you get the "Alert Error Dialog" just like you do now with the ExtApp; this will be a tremendous help.

So we ask that you be patient while we fix these minor bugs. And yes, these are minor bugs compared to the massive re factoring that took place in this release.
You will receive a new version every couple of days...


Sean
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: LMS on May 27, 2012, 10:42:57 AM
Understood Sean :D

I suspect there was an update last night (I downloaded again and it had a new ver number)

Will any updates be flagged here http://script.mediasignage.com/forum/index.php/topic,1761.0.html or elsewhere?

I assume you got the email ref the facebook component ?

Regards

Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 27, 2012, 10:59:39 AM
Yes we will update the running doc on the forum with 4.0 updates...
Just need to fix the basics first.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 27, 2012, 11:44:29 AM
External app fixed. Please review this link for updates: http://script.mediasignage.com/forum/index.php/topic,128.msg379.html#msg379

regards
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: globalimages69 on May 27, 2012, 02:59:18 PM
Testing the pre-alpha 4.0 build and wondering if we should just make a (long) thread in the forum titled something like "POST ALL YOUR 4.0 PREALPHA ISSUES AND ERRORS IN THIS TRHREAD" to briefly describe the issues found in case they have not been officially noted. Posting a different thread for each bug this early in the release will surely be too messy and, as you say, unnecessary, as you are already aware of many problems and are fixing them in a daily basis and having tons of error reporting all over the place will probably just waste more time than save it.

My first issue and the one currently preventing me to try a few more things is studio apparently claiming that the total size of my screen is 4096 pixels wide instead of the real 5120 pixels that it is.

I know that each screen division has a 4096x4096 size limit in this release, but surely the total size of all screen divisions added together can be larger than this like in all previous versions, right?
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: LMS on May 27, 2012, 04:03:35 PM
Hi

Trying to "Import Scene"
All the folders are on the left side (Generic, SDK Etc Etc), clicking on any of these nothing happens (i.e. the scenes do not list under the folder or populate the right hand side)

Clicking ok while a Folder is highlighted crashes the program.

It doesn't give the exception error just sits there.

Regards 

Update
Just tried it again this time without highlighting a Folder, hit OK and it crashes.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 27, 2012, 04:27:34 PM
Yes import scene is also being worked on, + we are adding over 200 new scenes...
Expect fix in the following week or so.

thanks for reporting.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: sds on May 29, 2012, 07:42:04 PM
i still cant figure facebook it ask for a scene that kind of scene to be put in.
i am assuming it will be in the new update soon hopefully
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 29, 2012, 08:51:07 PM
We will release all details for XML Player and Facebook this week.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: cas7 on May 29, 2012, 09:41:51 PM
The html component shows the scroll bars, signage player pre-alpha 4(29th May)
http://i46.tinypic.com/6774pi.jpg

this is not fixed yet? ;)
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 30, 2012, 06:20:30 AM
Thanks for reporting, opening a bug for HTML scrolls.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: GRAFIXMEDIA on May 30, 2012, 12:34:13 PM
Hi, testing this and noticed that preview shared resources is one way ticket, no return  ;)
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: conexia on May 31, 2012, 01:14:31 PM
I've got a bug in the Station Screen Print. When I try it, even if the size is 25% I've got a big screen print, bigger than the available space in the studio
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/820/screenprints.png/ (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/820/screenprints.png/)

And how can I close the Screen Print window?
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: urbanimages on May 31, 2012, 03:38:03 PM
I am installed and ready to test! Is there a separate thread for mobile development and the mobile signage player?
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on May 31, 2012, 07:13:35 PM
this thread is fine!
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: sds on June 04, 2012, 07:51:18 PM
I like the FB component, only thing would be great if we can use multiple options. Such as using friends and album at same time. Also it only pull pictures and information from personal account and not the Business Page? anyway to pull data from business page
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: globalimages69 on June 05, 2012, 01:32:20 AM
I'm having an incredibly hard time trying to resize items in the timeline as follows:

Resizing to make resources larger by grabbing from a control handle ON THE RIGHT of the item to "drag it" to the right as to make it larger (extend it in the timeline) hardly ever works UNLESS I do it slowly while keeping the "arrow shape" cursor icon (that the windows cursor turns into when you are near the resize handles) mostly to the LEFT of the handle. If I do it too fast (normal speed or fast as oppossed to extremely slow) or get the cursor (a bit) to the left of the handle, I can no longer resize the item larger. Resizing it smaller is no big problem, I'm guessing because while doing so you always keep the cursor "inside" the item rather than outside. Resizing to the left works much better, but resizing (making bigger) by dragging to the right is almost impossible and i have to both de-activate snapping and resize SLOWLY dragging and trying to keep the cursor (well) inside the item at all times.

Resizing items in the timeline by dragging handles never worked 100% fine in studio for me, but the 4.x alphas are FAR FAR worse to the verge of unuseable (only enlarging and mostly to the right, reducing works mostly fine and enlarging to the left not-perfect-but-useable) compared to all previous versions I tried.

I have updated graphics drivers once since the alpha and this is a win7 64bits system which only "weird" thing may be that my monitor resolution is 2560x1440. Air is 3.3 last beta. The zoom level I use in the timeline doesn't seem to make a difference in this matter. Only de-activating snapping makes it useable but of course, snapping is very desireble in the timeline. Turning snapping off is just a workaround, not that snapping itself is at fault, since otherwise it stops the resizing whenever it snaps to other items in the timeline "forcing" to "force" the drag to the right and whenever the cursor leaves the item area to the right the resizing no longer works (all this while holding down the mouse button non stop, of course, and being careful not to even leave the bar area in the timeline of the item I'm trying to resize, etc.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on June 05, 2012, 06:35:36 AM
globalimages69 we are working on improving this.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: cas7 on June 08, 2012, 08:46:47 AM
The html component shows the scroll bars, signage player alpha 4.0.10 6-8-2012
http://i46.tinypic.com/6774pi.jpg
this is not fixed yet? ;)
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on June 08, 2012, 08:59:32 AM
This has been fixed today!
Make sure you delete cache to get latest fixes and TURN ON magnetic to have it work like 3.0
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: globalimages69 on June 15, 2012, 03:17:58 PM
Hi,

Just FYI, not sure since when this is happening, but I have last alpha (4.0.10 ???) on last air (release 3.3, not the beta) and when I click on a .jpg in resources, studio just quits. No errors, no messges, no alerts, ... it just quits.

I know this is early alpha etc, so just letting you know in case there is something you want me to test about this.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on June 16, 2012, 11:33:00 AM
Hello,
What is the file name you are uploading (does it have none standard characters like $ or & in it? )
If so, rename to 123.jpg and upload and let me know if worked...

Regards
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: globalimages69 on June 17, 2012, 06:50:01 AM
Hi,

It happens with ALL the jpg's in the resources, and the filenames are different including simple ones like HOLA22.jpg

All I have to do is start studio, click resources and choose one .jpg from the resources list to get studio to quit entirely w/o any warnings etc. Although in task manager an instance of signagestudio is left running (or multiple instances if I keep opening studio-clicking on jpg-craching)

This does not happen in another computer. Clearing the local cache in signagestudio.xxx/local store solves the problem. I saved (zipped) the contents of the folder and then deleted it. Studio no longer crashed. If I unzip the backup file back on the new created folder, studio goes back to crashing.

Let me know if you want me to ftp/mail the corrupt local store folder (159MB) and/or the username/password of the campain (not to be modified etc, as it is live).
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on June 17, 2012, 07:28:32 AM
Once you clear the cache, the problem goes away? and if so, did you clear it the 1st time before moving from SignageStudio 3.0 as the two (3.0 and 4.0) not compatible as far as the cookie and that is why we require you delete the cookie before launching 4.0 for the 1st time.

let me know, thanks,

Sean.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: globalimages69 on June 17, 2012, 07:31:28 AM
Yes, I had cleared the cache before (a few times, actually) and this, as far as I can tell, was not happening sometime before, but I think may had started when I moved from 4.0.6 to 4.0.10, perhaps (I wasn't clearing the cache between the different 4.0.xx releases, only whenever I ran into problems independently of the release, but I did have to clear when moving from 3x to 4x and a few more times ever since).

And yes, clearing the cache solves the problem, and re-covering the (old) cache from a backup creates it again (of course, not something I need to do, it was just to verify that it was the cache content the trigger of the crash).
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on June 17, 2012, 07:59:40 AM
this problem should be resolved now, so as long as you clear cache and problem DOES NOT coke back, we are good!
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: JSoundVision on June 21, 2012, 09:39:55 AM
Minor bug with Desktop Studio 4.0.10.  When adding columns "Date modified" and "Date Created" to the Resources list you are unable to sort with those two columns.
Title: Re: Studio 4.0 Alpha Bugs
Post by: admin on June 21, 2012, 05:19:37 PM
I see you are still on AIR 3.3 beta, can you upgrade to AIR release and see if issue goes away...