MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: ANOOP on March 09, 2012, 06:03:41 AM

Title: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: ANOOP on March 09, 2012, 06:03:41 AM
In ver3.1 alpha the fonts seems to have got distorted, Arial appears differently and also the RSS feeds are getting merged due to font changes.
One good change is that when you quit the player the controller doesnt restart..
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: admin on March 10, 2012, 12:52:10 PM
Current RSS component won't be fixed as we are now developing a whole new RSS component that will use GPU hardware accelerated for super smooth movement with new font types.
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: mediahuset on March 15, 2012, 04:43:12 AM
Hi,

Installed the 3.1 alpha yesterday. Something with fonts, but otherwise fine.
Uploading was really fast, too.

Yesterday everything was ok, today it's not, telling:
"Can't find url: app-storage: Modules/4.6/desktop/Players/Standard/BlockswfplayerDesktop.swf".
Wonder why.

Best regards ?ge Fossum
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: admin on March 15, 2012, 08:08:01 AM
yes we did break some stuff, should be back working later this afternoon with alpha release of Desktop 3.1 player
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: mediahuset on March 19, 2012, 11:43:04 PM
Still not ok?
Or maybe I'm doing something wrong?

Best regards ?ge Fossum
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: admin on March 20, 2012, 12:02:54 PM
install latest version and test again. Make sure you install it even if it shows same version
   
3.1 mediaCLOUD alpha release (Windows / Mac)
SignagePlayer http://galaxy.signage.me/Code/Install/air/CloudSignagePlayer.air
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: conexia on March 20, 2012, 01:45:18 PM
I was having trouble with last alpha version, but after doing what admin recommends all is working again.
There are some differences between version 3.0 and 3.2 alpha, but I'm sure they will get fixed soon.

And some info for all:
I have two players running the same campaign: the one with version 3.0 (Current memory:140912 - Peak memory:141800) and the one with 3.2 alpha (Current memory:76080 - Peak memory:94156)
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: mediahuset on March 20, 2012, 11:49:58 PM
Now I'm back :)
Thank you, admin!

Is there a way to upgrade players to 3.1 on remote screens, without going there and do it manually?
Check for new versions doesn't help.

Best regards ?ge Fossum
Title: Re: 3.1player -alpha bugs
Post by: admin on March 22, 2012, 11:26:50 AM
Not yet, since 3.1 is in Alpha.
Yes, once 3.1 is in final release!