MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: conexia on November 11, 2011, 01:24:06 AM

Title: Station location is not working today
Post by: conexia on November 11, 2011, 01:24:06 AM
All my stations were correctly located before, but today the map does not show and if I try to look up address I see a message "Looking up address..." and nothing happens.
Maybe it has something to do with the 3.1 update, please confirm
Also, I?d like that the map saves the last selected zoom option
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: admin on November 11, 2011, 08:02:25 AM
I believe yahoo is doing updates on the maps info...
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: conexia on November 11, 2011, 08:13:55 AM
Maybe it's something related to Yahoo updates, but I?ve tried to find the address in maps.yahoo.com and it works fine, so you must find if it has been anything different in the integration with Yahoo
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: conexia on November 15, 2011, 07:45:49 AM
After checking with support, it seems it has been disabled by the developers in order to make some updates.
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: themobileguru on November 17, 2011, 03:23:33 AM
Could you please update as to when tihs will work again as I cannot complete the ad package tutorials
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: admin on November 17, 2011, 06:06:53 AM
Please check with Live Chat as they can ping a developer for you...
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: ecwade on January 27, 2012, 01:17:31 PM
Is there any update on this?  Presumably I need to set the location for the station in order for items like Weather scenes to pull data.  Written documentation would be very helpful since your video tutorials are out of date for the current version.
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: admin on January 27, 2012, 02:35:50 PM
you dont need the location option to pull weather scene data. The location option is for the Ad Engine. It acts as we filter to potential advertisers looking for Screens to place Ads on in their vicinity.

Weather scenes data is still assigned via the weather player properties  that is added to the timeline.
best shown on its tutorial http://mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html?videoNumber=12
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: criley on July 14, 2012, 06:30:03 PM
Is there any update for this?
Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: criley on July 14, 2012, 06:33:48 PM
I have also noticed that the location search only works with the web version. My desktop version will not pull locations at all. The settings are the same for both. Is the known or Operator Error?

Title: Re: Station location is not working today
Post by: admin on July 14, 2012, 08:41:46 PM
Nope, it is a bug that is being fixed in 4.0 beta