MediaSignage support forum

community support => SignageStudio => Topic started by: danielhendrawan on May 27, 2009, 02:35:51 AM

Title: Can't add resources from url
Post by: danielhendrawan on May 27, 2009, 02:35:51 AM
I already tried your product. There is an issue regarding add resources from url. I could not add resources from url. I tried several times and using different OS (Mac OSX and Windows). Do this feature for your next version application or Am I wrong to using the steps.

rgs
daniel 
Title: Re: Can't add resources from url
Post by: admin on May 27, 2009, 07:44:47 AM
Are you adding a resource via a URL  ?

OR

Are you linking to an external resource ?

David.
Title: Re: Can't add resources from url
Post by: danielhendrawan on May 28, 2009, 02:43:14 AM
I am adding a resource via a URL.
Another question...
If I used HTML component and link to updated website, why we can catch it like flash component? When the player play content from beginning, the HTML component will blank.
Please advise me...

rgs
Daniel Hendrawan
Title: Re: Can't add resources from url
Post by: admin on May 28, 2009, 08:10:23 AM
I will check the Add resource from URL today and report back.
As far as the HTML component ( or any component for that matter ), when a timeline restarts the component will blink since it must replay.
Imagine if you have a Video, if the timeline restarts, the video must restart playing from the beginning as this is the logical behavior.

However, we are working on a feature now that if you have only a SINGLE resource on one channel, and that channel restarts, you will not see the blink. This feature is needed for our Kiosk and that is why we are adding it.

Hope this help,

David.