MediaSignage support forum

community support => mediaPLAYERS, Hardware and accessories => Topic started by: svegse on November 19, 2013, 04:22:04 AM

Title: mediaDROID-85 screen setup?
Post by: svegse on November 19, 2013, 04:22:04 AM
I can't figure out how to set up the TV-screen. How do i get the screen on MediaCloud to be visible on the TV-screen?
Title: Re: mediaDROID-85 screen setup?
Post by: ANOOP on November 19, 2013, 05:02:51 AM
Have you created your account in the Mediacloud and created the campaign. If so then use the account name and password in the player . If you are new to the system please do watch the video tutorials.http://www.digitalsignage.com/_html/signage_video.html
Title: Re: mediaDROID-85 screen setup?
Post by: svegse on November 19, 2013, 05:05:34 AM
I have the desktop version installed on my Mac but i can't find anywhere on the TV-screen/mediaDROID-85 to fill in account name and password?
Title: Re: mediaDROID-85 screen setup?
Post by: ANOOP on November 19, 2013, 08:07:08 AM
Have you connected the mediadroid on to the wifi internet and can you browse ? If it is connected then a signage player will open up asking for emailid and password
Title: Re: mediaDROID-85 screen setup?
Post by: GRAFIXMEDIA on November 19, 2013, 08:40:52 AM
Hi,  all confusing at first but don't worry we are here to help you every step of the way.

1st there are two software you need to know.  Studio and Player.
Studio is used to design your presentation and this comes in desktop or web web versions. You have Studio installed on MAC and you have designed your presentation called Campaign.

Player is software you install on computer to play back your presentation.  You have MediaDROID-85 which comes with Player pre-installed.

Both the Studio & Player use same login details your email & password you used to create account on mediacloud.

Now you have MediaDROID-85 connected to your TV/Display via HDMI cable right and you can see the Android OS screen on your TV/Display?
Have you configured the WiFi on MediaDROID-85?
Title: Re: mediaDROID-85 screen setup?
Post by: criley on November 20, 2013, 05:34:31 AM
This also may sound stupid, but make sure you have the right input selected on your TV and that the Droid unit is powered up. On a side note, when I was testing out some droid units, I have found that they do not work with some older TV models.