MediaSignage support forum

community support => SignagePlayer => Topic started by: admin on October 17, 2008, 11:30:40 AM

Title: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on October 17, 2008, 11:30:40 AM
Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
thanks in advance.

Sean.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: okayra on January 30, 2009, 01:51:11 AM
there are more stuff to ask  about the air players

First, how are we going to organise the error message listed on air player window? could it be possible to not to be shown not in the middle of the screen. Could it be possible to see it at the bottom of the window within small size. Becasue when the error message displays on the 52" screen, it is not really good.

I guess you will handle this one as well..

I guess the biggest problem with the air player is that  when the internet connection drops down, the only picture we see on the LCD is the error message,  This is big issue.....

Image that you installed in the mall, and people will see errors not a campaign....

okayra
bluepostmedia
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on January 30, 2009, 01:59:13 PM
Our 1.0 release fixed this issue.
Coming tonight :) ( Jan 30th 2009 )

Sean.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: Jeff on February 01, 2009, 02:54:36 PM
Greetings.

In your hardware requirement faq, you say that an Intel Pentium 2GHz or faster processor is required. Is this required for the Air Player, the Air Studio or both? The digital signage I run at the location, which will use just the Air Player, does not have an Intel Pentium 2GHz or faster processor. It has an AMD Geode LX800 500MHz processor.

Thanks for your help.     
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on February 02, 2009, 10:47:08 AM
Hello,
It all depends on what you do in your Signage presentation.
If you are just doing slow animation and videos, a slower processor is fine.
3D would require better hardware.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: iowagirl on February 12, 2009, 10:52:20 AM
I am having trouble with the air player. It just shows a black screen with a small bar that never progresses. I have opened port 25. Thanks.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on February 12, 2009, 10:53:49 AM
Hello iowagirl,

Please email me your login email to: mstech (a t ) media signage c o m
I will login and see how I can help ...

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: iowagirl on February 12, 2009, 03:58:53 PM
I noticed that now the weather will load but nothing else...still the black screen with empty bar... this is on the air player that is installed on the computer. The web player works fine.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: iowagirl on February 17, 2009, 11:46:18 AM
I haven't heard back from anyone regarding this issue. Would appreciate some help.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on February 18, 2009, 12:27:07 PM
Sorry for the delay...
I remember trying your account and it worked for me...
But, I could be wrong, so please email me your login email once more to mstech at media.... com and I will get on it ASAP.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: iowagirl on February 24, 2009, 02:29:48 PM
It works fine with the online player but when I try to play it from the desktop application it does not play - signageplayer air simply stays on a black screen with a bar that doesn't load. It could be a port issue.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on February 25, 2009, 02:14:13 PM
I may have missed your email...
Please email me to my direct email to slevy at media.... com and I will help out...
If its our bug, I want to make sure we fix it ASAP.


Always glad to help,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: ThomasO on May 25, 2009, 01:32:32 AM
I'm experiencing the same problems.

Everything seems fine in the web player, but images doesn't load in the Air player.
(Loading...  0%)

Did you work out why this happens?

Player is updated today.

Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: ThomasO on May 26, 2009, 03:17:19 AM
I've tried playing the campaign on another computer and everything seems fine. (Same OS, but outside our company domain)

Since our AirPlayers are going to run under a domain (on Win XP) are there any folder/file permissions that can cause the images not to load (caching)?

Can other installed adobe plugins on the computer produce this error?

Thomas
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on May 26, 2009, 08:04:12 AM
Hello,
Are you running a firewall ? Maybe its preventing the connection of the AIRPlayer to communicate with our servers.
Which OS are you running ?

Sean.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: ThomasO on May 27, 2009, 01:38:18 AM
We are behind 2 firewalls and both have port 336 open.

We are running Win XP SP3.

Telnetting business.signage.me on port 336 succeeds.

How does resources download to cache using the AirPlayer? And where is it stored?



Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on May 27, 2009, 10:01:31 PM
Can you please try this again as I believe we fixed an issue with your account.
Let me know,

David.
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: ThomasO on May 28, 2009, 04:51:39 AM
Tried with updated AirPlayer (1.2.110) but images are still not showing (still the same Loading. 0%)

How does resources download to cache using the AirPlayer? And where is it stored?
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: ThomasO on June 02, 2009, 01:03:15 AM
Any news here?
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on June 02, 2009, 06:35:49 PM
Can you please email me to mstech [ a t ] media ... com your login email and exact problem so I can help troubleshoot it ?
Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: ecp23 on August 04, 2009, 03:04:36 PM
I have a PC running Windows XP with two monitors.

Is it possible to have Airplayer just display/run on the second monitor, so that the first monitor can be use for other purposes?

Thank you.

-- Ed
Title: Re: Have questions about the WEB or AIR Players ? Let us know ...
Post by: admin on August 05, 2009, 12:12:27 AM
You can configure one screen division and set no area (zones) in it which will leave a hole, which I guess you can work in... I have not tried it for a while but I guess it could work.

Alon.