MediaSignage support forum

community support => Report bugs and errors => Topic started by: ayukawa on March 07, 2010, 11:24:05 AM

Title: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ayukawa on March 07, 2010, 11:24:05 AM
Hi,
The campaign editor doesn't seem to like modification of the timeline duration.  I just created a timeline of 01:00 duration.  If I change this duration (longer), it is nearly impossible to add content outside the original 1:00 duration window to the channel.  You can force it by messing with the offset time and duration.  This also might explain some odd behaviour I had when I tried to shorten a timeline and could not seem to get it updated to the signage player.  It continued to play as if there was no change.  So I suspect there is something up with the timeline.  I recall it never working quite right in previous releases so this bug might have been around for awhile.  Good luck!  
/Mike
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 07, 2010, 02:15:10 PM
I don't understand what you mean by saying "Impossible to add content beyond 1min", you do know that you can both scroll and zoom out on the timeline, right?

Eddie.
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ayukawa on March 08, 2010, 04:28:01 AM
Hi,
What I mean is that when I drag and drop content onto the timeline, it doesn't allow placement beyond the original interval.  It just slams it on top of everything else (yes, I did zoom out). I can force it to go beyond the 1 minute by manually entering the offset time etc in the properties.  I updated the length of the timeline as well.  Give it a try.  Odd ...  I ended up deleting the timeline and just starting over.
/Mike
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 08, 2010, 07:18:11 AM
You need to make some room (white space) on timeline and drop it onto that area.
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ayukawa on March 08, 2010, 08:47:20 AM
The problem is that I can't make the white space at the end of the channel sequence in these circumstances.  It doesn't seem to recognize that the the timeline now extends for a longer period of time than was originally set.  I can create a white space inside the original duration or period.  But to put things at the end is very frustrating.  I can't believe it is supposed to work this way.
/Mike
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ayukawa on March 08, 2010, 11:13:50 AM
Hi,
Actually, the problem is worse than I realized.  The timeline doesn't play out beyond the original setting (2:00) for me.  The properties are set to go out to 4:00 but it only plays for 2:00.  What is odd is that the time scale on the top of the timeline bar only goes out to 2:00 as well.  No amount of fiddling around seems to set the duration to the new (longer) value.
/Mike
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 08, 2010, 03:51:11 PM
I think you are doing something wrong, please call us so we can talk this through...
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: logtech1946 on March 08, 2010, 06:24:17 PM
Mike

I experienced the same issue what you mentioned here. Yes, you just have no way to extend the timeline from 2:00 to 4:00 as long as you built the campaigns.The only way you can do here is to make a new campaign with your favored timeline length. However, it will be convenient if SignageStudio can be updated this requirement.
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ayukawa on March 10, 2010, 08:19:28 AM
I'm not sure that anyone at MediaSignage thinks this issue is real.  I think it is for at least two of us. Perhaps its pilot error.  Anyone else have this problem?  Thanks, Mike
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 22, 2010, 06:21:18 AM
Hi,
I´m having the same problem.
It´s a very important issue that should be fixed. It´s not the way to remake a new timeline each time we need to add some files into this timeline.
Please, people of MediaSignage, give us a solution very soon.
Thanks. Diego
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 22, 2010, 11:38:00 AM
Hi ddellavalle,
Can you please call us at 1-877-DIG-SIGN and ask for Sean.
I would like to understand the issue. All seem fine so I must be missing something.
Call me so we can talk and explain the issue.
Thanks,
Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 22, 2010, 11:41:13 AM
I am thinking maybe there was an error in the Studio that you did not see (since SignageStudio Desktop version does not show exceptions). Please try and reproduce this issue in the Web Studio.

Login here: http://master.signage.me/MasterServer/signagestudio.aspx?mode=login

and tell me if you get some kind of error... Or, someone please call us so we can figure out what's wrong because if this is a real bug, I want to make sure we CRUSH it.

Thanks again,
Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 22, 2010, 01:27:18 PM
The same problem using Web Studio.
Something that can help you:
When you create a new time line, you can see upon the screen line, the ruler with the time division with the length of the created timeline.
Yo can reduce the duration of the timeline and you will see still this ruler.
But, if you try to increase the duration of the timeline, you don´t see any time division after the original length of the timeline.
In the attached picture you can see in green the original timeline length (it was 1 minute), with the corresponding time divisions.
In the red elipse, you can see that the system does not assign the corresponding time divisions for the 40 additional seconds I gave to the timeline.

I think that´s a bug.
I hope the description of the problem can help you to fix the problem.
Exactly the same occurs using Desktop Studio.
Diego

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 22, 2010, 01:32:43 PM
All the files placed after the original timeline duration will be not displayed.
Diego
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 22, 2010, 02:03:51 PM
I still can't reproduce. That's what I am doing.

1. Adding a new timeline 1 minute in length
2. Change from 1 min to 2 min using property

Scala changes fine. So what's the steps you are taking?

Eddie.
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 22, 2010, 07:54:27 PM
OK. Try now to put files in order to exceed the first minute.
Now try to do a Player Preview. You will notice that yow will only see the files placed below the first minute.
Files placed after the first minute (in your case) will be not displayed.
Diego
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 22, 2010, 08:11:45 PM
Tell me which your email address is. I will send to you my login and password. So you can see thah in my example. Diego
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 23, 2010, 07:36:05 AM
Please email to mstech [ a t ] media sign.... com

Eddie.
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 23, 2010, 12:33:45 PM
I sent you an email with explanation of my case and attached figures.
Diego
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: logtech1946 on March 26, 2010, 01:58:21 AM
Hi Diego

I have the same question with you. Have you get answer now? Please let me know how come campaign duration (Timeline) change cannot be effective accordingly. thanks
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: admin on March 26, 2010, 07:40:27 AM
I think you got it now Diego, spoke via messenger.

David.
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: ddellavalle on March 26, 2010, 05:47:34 PM
Here an explanation for the people that have the same doubts I had.
Please do the following steps indicated on the attached files.
Look at Timeline Duration 1.jpg
Under Navegation (1) select Campaigns (2) and Timelines (3).
Select your timeline which duration you will change (4).
At this time you will see under Properties only the name of the Timeline and the checkboxes for Sequence or Scheduler (5)

Look now the file Time Duration 2.jpg
Click on the box Timeline (in the second column under the labels Timelines and Toolbox) (6).
Now you will see under the Properties the Duration of the timeline (7).
Here you can change it and it works.

I hope that can help many people.

I do not if all the people looking to this post can see the attached files.
Hi logtech1946. Can you see also the files I´ve attached?
If not, send me an email and I will answer you.
I´ve sent to you an email but  I received an error message.

Regards. Diego


[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Timeline duration changes
Post by: RenoL on March 28, 2017, 10:59:31 AM
This might be helpful. Above the Timeline list there are some player controls. Click on the BLACK SQUARE BUTTON or the TRIANGLE PLAY BUTTON then the timeline duration should display in the GENERAL TIMELINE INFO on the lower right side of the dashboard. You can then adjust the duration.