July 17, 2019, 01:24:08 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Two monitors and Windows Remote Desktop (RDP)  (Read 4122 times)

aasbrenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Two monitors and Windows Remote Desktop (RDP)
« on: October 13, 2010, 01:03:53 AM »
Hi there,
We have a computer (Windows 7 Business) which we use both as a file/ server and running Signage player. We have two monitors connected, one for
When i connect to this player via Remote Desktop, it moves all windows to the single remote desktop.

Is there any way I can select which monitor Signage Player shall use?
Any others having tips for using Signage Player and Windows Remote Desktop together?


Chris


admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Two monitors and Windows Remote Desktop (RDP)
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2010, 12:20:48 PM »
No there is not, the SignagePlayer will take over EVERYTHING... But of course you can control which screen division will run on which side...
But no, you can't use the Desktop while the Player is running.
Always glad to help,

Eddie - MediaSignage.com

mplyler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Two monitors and Windows Remote Desktop (RDP)
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2010, 04:13:08 PM »
With multiple monitors, is this a single screen with multiple screen divisions or single screen with single screen divisions with multiple views?
The reason I ask...when I go to the Campaigns area, the only option that I have in the timeline is one output (screen). Is there a way to add multiple screens to run simultaneously in the timeline or is there an easier way to do this all together?

I am actually planning to use 4 monitors, although I know the max screen division is ~2080px or so...or at least that's what I was told.

Ideas or suggestions are appreciated.

James

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Two monitors and Windows Remote Desktop (RDP)
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2010, 10:54:35 AM »
I belive the max screen division (zone) is 4096x4096 now, but MS should chime in if wrong. I just read that here (http://mediasignage.com/html/video_wall.html). Lets say you had four monitors that could display 1024x1024 and set their resolution to that stetting. If you would create a screen that had one screen division that was 4096x4096, then you could set all four monitors as extentions (depends on your software) and you could play the campaign and get it stretched across a 2x2 matrix that woudl have a resolutuion of 4096x4096 overall.  Or perhaps you would create a screen taht was 4096x1024 and get a 1x4 matrix of one long video wall.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Two monitors and Windows Remote Desktop (RDP)
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2010, 02:40:52 PM »
It depends, if you are using AIR 1.5+ it will be 2080x2080
If using AIR 2.0+ will be 4060x4060

However, we still need to increase our own SDK to 4.0 so it supports the new 4060x4060... so for now 2080x2080... very soon, 4060x4060

Regards,

Eric - MediaSignage.com

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines