November 29, 2020, 02:28:03 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page  (Read 3906 times)

amamilton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« on: March 26, 2019, 06:44:00 AM »
Hello,

I am attempting to display a webpage on our server that shows all our upcoming events and camps.
However when I add it to the digital display, it only shows a blank white page...

If any one has had this issue and found a fix please let me know. I did try to add the link to the page here but the forum wont allow it...
ama-milton dot perfectmind dot com/17303/Office/BookMe4?widgetId=2c45324f-2169-4e64-b5c4-220b41b229e6

Thank you in advance

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5095
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2019, 08:05:42 PM »
html component is a simple web page renderer - it can handle simple javascript and css.  the page seems to be built with Kendo-UI library thus it is too complex for the html component.

may we ask if you are using windows or an android device?

best regards

-ADMIN

amamilton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2019, 07:09:21 PM »
Hi sorry for the delay.
I purchased a player from you guys a while back. It uses the windows embedded operating system.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5095
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2019, 03:34:53 PM »
as explained, the page is too complex for HTML component to handle.  since you are using Windows as your player, one alternative is to have the player launch a desktop browser to display your page. you can do this using the External App/Capture component to launch any browser including FireFox, IE or Chrome.

to explain further how it is done, please refer to this video tutorial: http://s3.signage.me/business1000/resources/ExternalApplicationFireFox.mp4

best regards

-ADMIN

amamilton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2019, 12:20:28 PM »
Ok, here is the issue I'm having using the external app.

1. It only lodes firefox after a reboot of the system, and once loaded the browser stays in front of all other content even after it's timeline is finished. The browser does not close on it's own. You can hear the other content playing in the background though...

I have the browser loading in a fullscreen screen division.

If I close it manually, the 'external app' component won't load it again the next time that timeline comes around, just a black screen.
It also dosen't load after doing a save/sync.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5095
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2019, 03:25:29 PM »
may we refer to chat support so you may troubleshoot the issue together http://chat.digitalsignage.com

best regards

-ADMIN

MelindaCotton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2020, 10:29:47 PM »
I have an events page that also built with Kendo that I can't get to display properly and I'd like to know if you were ever able to make it work.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5095
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2020, 12:09:13 AM »
I have an events page that also built with Kendo that I can't get to display properly and I'd like to know if you were ever able to make it work.

what component are you using?

best regards

-ADMIN

MelindaCotton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2020, 05:18:47 PM »
I was trying to use the html5 component, but I am now using the ExtApp/Capture component and though it took me a while, I have it running the way I want it to. Thank you.

admin@hd-signage.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2020, 01:30:51 PM »
I am using Firefox thru the external app component inside a scene. At runtime (Signageplayer), Firefox is executed as a standalone window on top of the Signage presentation, but not fixed within the defined screen division. I can freely move the Firefox windows around the screen independent from the Signage presentation. I need it being fixed inside the Signage presentation. How can I solve this?   

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5095
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2020, 04:34:19 PM »
firefox is an external app thus its running on a separate window separate from the player window therefore cannot be locked. the url does not work with html component?

-ADMIN

admin@hd-signage.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #11 on: November 18, 2020, 12:56:23 PM »
I tried to use web.whatsapp.com inside the html component, it then indicates it needs a browser update which I cannot execute, most likely because of the setup within the Cloud. for that reason I am now testing with the external app component.     

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5095
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Get the HTML5 widget to show my scheduling page
« Reply #12 on: November 18, 2020, 02:48:04 PM »
you can also use chrome instead of firefox. note that like firefox, if the interface is not full screen, the browser's window can is floating and can be moved

using chrome, you can use:
App Name: c:\progra~2\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
Command Line: --app="<yourURL>"

where <yourURL> is the site you wish to  show. change --app="<yourURL>" to --kiosk "<yourURL>" if you want full screen

best regards

-ADMIN

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines