December 08, 2022, 05:05:25 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Move stations from one account to another?  (Read 10772 times)

jasonwgreen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Move stations from one account to another?
« on: October 12, 2015, 11:03:38 AM »
I'm hoping there is an easy solution to this question that I'm missing:

I manage multiple end-user clients under my enterprise account.  Occasionally we need to move a station from one client to another, but we don't want to have to physically access the android computer and hook up a keyboard and de-register it and re-register it under another client account.

Almost everything else can be copied from one account to another, but can I move a station from one account to another?

Please let me know how.
Thanks!

jasonwgreen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Move stations from one account to another?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2015, 02:08:29 PM »
To clarify, we have many stations and our business model is more like a billboard model.

Customer A might license a station for a year. If they end the relationship, customer B will then license the same station.
Now we have to dispatch someone to re-register the station in person. This gets very expensive.

It seems like a natural and easy extension of the current data model to make the station ownership editable from the enterprise main user account, in a similar manner to the way campaigns and resources can be easily copied from one user account to another.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Move stations from one account to another?
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2015, 04:18:19 PM »
If you are using Windows players, then why not simply remote into the player and make the changes.

JesusNeD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
-
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2022, 11:26:01 AM »
I have a client using an account with three domains and now he wishes to transform that account into a reseller one and I should move those three accounts into his reseller sub-account. How should I proceed? Tks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5159
  • Karma: +36/-8
Re: Move stations from one account to another?
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2022, 12:17:51 PM »
we are assuming you have have a reseller account also and they are subaccounts.  since this involves privacy, please join us on chat or use our Contact Us facility to receive instructions on how to to this

best regards

-ADMIN

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines