January 21, 2018, 06:15:07 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?  (Read 275 times)

IPNDDS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« on: January 07, 2018, 02:58:09 PM »
I was told by live chat that Studio v6 was no longer in BETA and was released for general use.  That is very concerning because Studio v6.0.88 is broken everywhere. We waited a long, long time for these major updates and features that you promised and yet we did not get so many of the promised essentials like interface improvements, a new text editor for the scenes, an undo function, spelling corrections, better adherence to standard Windows functions.  What I see are old items left unchanged and that no longer work properly.

  • Scenes that have layers (like weather items) do not display with the assigned layering properties.
    Scene items cannot be constrained.
    Embedded text scrolls pop on and then start scrolling rather than starting off screen.
    Text background color does not alpha to zero.  The only way I've found to turn it off completely is to log into the Studio web and make the change there.
    Videos and videos in scenes display with a thick black border around them in the web preview and embedded. 
    Timelines with common channels that have a text scroll will overlay that text scroll on top of another timeline with only local channels and no text scroll.

More and more issues keep popping up as I continue to use v6.  How can this possibly be released for general use?  Everything I'm experiencing should have been caught in the BETA stage of development.  How can I run a business as an Enterprise user of your software if it keeps breaking and I don't find out about it until I start getting lots of calls from my own clients with display issues?  PLEASE, PLEASE stop adding more and more and more features and concentrate on improving the ones we need and use.  I've been an Enterprise customer of yours for many years and I've been very patient with your development phases but I'm almost at wits end with all of this.

What is your plan to deal with all of these problems?

Marks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2018, 11:34:34 PM »
Word!  8) exactly!
Updates to the version 6 has been pouring in, but still much of the needed functions are missing or still in state of development?

Looking forward to see the version 6.1 with new improvements.

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2018, 06:28:56 AM »
Sorry to pile onto this, but it would also be extremely beneficial to have a roadmap of upcoming features and an approximate time they are going to be released, as well as release notes when an update occurs.

I will open up SignageStudio with an Update message, but when I install it I have no idea what has been updated, or worse, removed.

I also agree that there is a lot of instability in the current version, and a lot of items I have reported as bugs during the beta phase are still not fixed. At this point, we have intentionally steered our clients to other software packages, because we do not feel the current software is stable enough to use and always feels to be in a state of flux.

AS an AS3/Flex/Air developer, it is very frustrating to see some of these bugs that I know I could fix if it were my code. I would be happy to provide code samples, references, sign an NDA and help as necessary to make this platform more stable and be the system it could be.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2018, 08:41:17 AM »
Thank you for reporting the issues.
I'd like to emphasis the fact that we need you guys to report the issues so we can fix them.

please use the forum to report EVERY SINGLE issue you are running into.
if you don't report it we can't fix it.
our goal is to make 6.0 100% bug free so if you have an issue, PLEASE be loud about it!

I will make sure all the items in this post are addressed ASAP!
« Last Edit: January 08, 2018, 08:44:15 AM by admin »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2018, 10:00:03 AM »
I was told by live chat that Studio v6 was no longer in BETA and was released for general use.  That is very concerning because Studio v6.0.88 is broken everywhere. We waited a long, long time for these major updates and features that you promised and yet we did not get so many of the promised essentials like interface improvements, a new text editor for the scenes, an undo function, spelling corrections, better adherence to standard Windows functions.  What I see are old items left unchanged and that no longer work properly.

  • Scenes that have layers (like weather items) do not display with the assigned layering properties.
    Scene items cannot be constrained.
    Embedded text scrolls pop on and then start scrolling rather than starting off screen.
    Text background color does not alpha to zero.  The only way I've found to turn it off completely is to log into the Studio web and make the change there.
    Videos and videos in scenes display with a thick black border around them in the web preview and embedded. 
    Timelines with common channels that have a text scroll will overlay that text scroll on top of another timeline with only local channels and no text scroll.

More and more issues keep popping up as I continue to use v6.  How can this possibly be released for general use?  Everything I'm experiencing should have been caught in the BETA stage of development.  How can I run a business as an Enterprise user of your software if it keeps breaking and I don't find out about it until I start getting lots of calls from my own clients with display issues?  PLEASE, PLEASE stop adding more and more and more features and concentrate on improving the ones we need and use.  I've been an Enterprise customer of yours for many years and I've been very patient with your development phases but I'm almost at wits end with all of this.

What is your plan to deal with all of these problems?

Hi,

We ran tests on your concern.

Scenes that have layers (like weather items) do not display with the assigned layering properties.
- known issue with SWFs that have no way of setting to static texture like the weather images

Scene items cannot be constrained.
- not able to replicate. tested a small scene on a larger screen division and the scene content with constrains adjusted to screen division dimensions. tested a large scene on a smaller screen division and the scene content with constrains adjusted to screen division dimension as well

Embedded text scrolls pop on and then start scrolling rather than starting off screen.
- not able to replicate. embedded rss starts up with the length filled and starts scrolling

Text background color does not alpha to zero.  The only way I've found to turn it off completely is to log into the Studio web and make the change there.
- not able to replicate. used rich text component and assigned background on the commons tab. background alpha set to minimum (0.00, slider all the way to the left) makes the background color transparent

Videos and videos in scenes display with a thick black border around them in the web preview and embedded. 
- not able to replicate. i don't get black borders around the videos when using the web preview

Timelines with common channels that have a text scroll will overlay that text scroll on top of another timeline with only local channels and no text scroll.
- not able to replicate, rss on common channel does not display when channel is not assigned to screen division - whether it's on the same timeline changing screen templates or switching to another timeline

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2018, 10:45:16 AM »
Hi guys,
as you can see we take your comments and bug reports very seriously.
we are asking that you help us and provide video of how to reproduce the issue as well as your account login email (no password)
the faster you can provide the info, the faster we can work on fixing it asap!

THANKS AGAIN for the support!

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2018, 11:42:05 AM »
Here is a bug I reported months ago that is still an issue.

If you have a slideshow of images that have any kind of transition effect AND a transparent PNG above them to provide a visual mask, the images will pop above the PNG just before the transition, the transition will start and after the transition is complete, the new image will go back below the PNG.

Please note, the PNG is not used as a mask layer (like you would do in AS3), it is just a graphic with transparent "windows" to provide a border around the slideshow.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2018, 04:54:44 PM »
Hi Steve,
Can you take a video and post so I can share with the team?
and login of account to reproduce?

IPNDDS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2018, 05:47:14 PM »
How do I get private links and images to you for review?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2018, 11:16:25 PM »
You can contact Lawrence or Sherwin at live chat or just post a Dropbox link

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2018, 08:05:44 AM »
If you login is as steve@redminnow, go to the schoolItems folders in Campaigns, select the CampaignTest, then run the V6/v6Timeline and you will see the issue. I will try to record it but I am not going to be able to get to that today.

Thanks!

IPNDDS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2018, 10:35:47 AM »
Now we're at Studio v6.0.92 and nothing has been fixed.  I emailed Admin with screen shots and links to view a web page with a live embedded example of the issues.  It was passed on to Lawrence.  What is the status of the work on getting these issues fixed?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Studio v6.0.88 is BROKEN. Why is it out of BETA?
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2018, 12:05:11 PM »
Yes, the bug reports have been logged and they are in the queue of bug fixes to be patched.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines