November 16, 2018, 02:12:01 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Transition Bug  (Read 958 times)

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Transition Bug
« on: October 09, 2017, 09:58:45 AM »
This appears to be happening in any 6.x version of the app, but anytime I have transitions set, if the channel is not at the global 0,0 (x,y) location, during the transition the content from the channel always "jumps" to the global X,Y location through the transition and then places itself in its proper local X,Y location on its channel. I have this happening with images from Google Drive, as well as calendar events from Google Calendar. I just tested with a  Collection component and it is doing the same thing.  So in other words, all transition. In other words, every time a transition occurs, the channel content jumps to the upper left corner of the screen during the transition, and then moves to the correct location when the transition is complete.

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Transition Bug
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2017, 10:02:20 AM »
I have also tried to "fix" this by moving the layer order of the channels, so that all are below the channel that is at 0,0 coordinates, hoping that would at least hide the movement. But it appears that transitions occur above everything, as it still happens.

The other obvious "fix" for now is to turn off transitions for these channels, which is what I have to do for now.

StarVue

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Transition Bug
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2017, 12:09:35 PM »
I have also had this occurrence happen to me.  :-\
   I was able to resolve it (However this is not a permanent "FIX" for the issue).
If you start a new "Output" and only place the division in that has the transition, push that to the player(s) & restart the presentation.
The transition should work properly at that point.
Then add in the other divisions from your timeline & restart the player.

Again this is not a "FIX" but more of a workaround.
I believe this occurrence needs to be addressed.  ;)
   -StarVue

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4870
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Transition Bug
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2017, 04:28:43 PM »
Please note that in today's release we improved transitions substantially, so please re-test transitions (which are on by default) in release 6.0 RC latest

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines