July 17, 2018, 09:59:09 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug  (Read 834 times)

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug
« on: September 08, 2017, 11:22:27 AM »
If I log into SignageStudio with Enterprise credentials and get all users under the Enterprise account, select a user, then launch their SignageStudio app, every time I try to create a snapshot/icon for a resource, the popup window appears under the user's SignageStudio app, (so it appears like it never opens). If I click on the snapshot button multiple times, it opens multiple popup windows under the main app.

So once knowing the popup appears under the app, I can access and create a snapshot/icon. After creating a snapshot/icon, any timeline with that resource in it updates with the proper icon. However, the icon never updates in the Resource folder. I always have the default icon in this location.

If I Save/Upload, close the app, then reopen it, the icons become available in the Resources filder.

I have tested this on a PC with version 6.0.37 and on a Mac with version 5.1.12 and it happens on both.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 04:26:36 PM »
tx we will check this in beta 6.0 and reply back.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2017, 06:41:45 AM »
Bug has been documented and will be patched on a future release.

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2017, 08:26:14 AM »
I just got an update to the Beta version of SignageStudio and  MediaSignage.....did you all remove the ability to launch a user's SignageStudio from MediaSignage? That was a great feature for us to help our clients and I hope you are bringing it back!

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2017, 08:55:13 AM »
I am not sure what you mean? You mean launch Pro studio from Enterprise?
if so yes as we still need to fix more bugs in beta

steveRedMinnow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Creating Resource Thumbnails Bug
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2017, 09:13:45 AM »
yes, that is what I am talking about. (The rocket launch icon). It has been available until this latest version of the app which I just upgraded this morning.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines