June 23, 2018, 12:49:59 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Uncaught Reference Error  (Read 791 times)

renzz17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Uncaught Reference Error
« on: August 14, 2017, 07:38:52 AM »
Sometimes when "saving" data with the Studiolite API, I get a reference error of Jquery as follows:

Uncaught ReferenceError: jQuery321006744079887772969_1502720989594 is not defined


When going to the submitData.ashx URL that has given the error it says: jQuery321017580881680324922_1502721340027({ ret: '', error:'String reference not set to an instance of a String.
Parameter name: s' })

Any idea when this could be happening or how it can be prevented?

Thanks in advance!




admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4841
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Uncaught Reference Error
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2017, 01:16:04 PM »
seems you are using the ' character; could be related.
let me know if you can reproduce this at will, use the apostrophe

renzz17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Uncaught Reference Error
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2017, 06:55:02 AM »
It seems that this occurs when I try to send too much data to the media signage server.

I have created a cronjob which pulls some images from the web, uploads it to the mediacloud and puts it inside the timeline. It checks if images exists in the mediacloud so it will not be uploading the images every time to the mediacloud. Now I get this Uncaught reference Error when it has a lot of images to put inside the timeline.

Is there some sort of timeout or limitation of how much data I can send to the media signage server regarding player data?

I've tried using the StudioPro to duplicate a lot of items together and it seems to be working fine, does the StudioPro work with a different approach to the database?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4841
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Uncaught Reference Error
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2017, 12:40:28 PM »
StudioLite does not use compression on saves... StudioPro does.
We have plans to enhance this later this year which will make StudioLite save times just as fast as StudioPro.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines