September 26, 2018, 02:12:56 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: UPDATING STATIONS  (Read 17737 times)

rajeshral

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
UPDATING STATIONS
« on: March 29, 2017, 03:40:51 AM »
hi,

I have got multiple stations setup, when I update one of the stations, the mediasignage.com appears on all the stations before replaying its content.

Is there anyway to stop this, so it only affects the station I'm working on.

 Raj

IPNDDS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2017, 09:39:41 AM »
Apparently you are not an enterprise user.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4862
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2017, 11:19:04 AM »
enterprise users can change the logo displayed.
And, free users can also control restart PER station as well.

ConstantinDS4E

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2017, 10:00:47 AM »
I'm also interested on this topic.

For example in one territory with 50 stations for example if I change the campaign to only one station and pres save and upload, all staions will load again the default image of speed/velocity. (this is annoyng)
How we can change only one station without affect the other ones.
(to check if there is any changes in one station should be in background mode)



Regards,
Constantin

ConstantinDS4E

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2017, 03:30:35 AM »
Any news ???

We use Studio Lite for free users to commercials can manage their territory.
But if the territory have 50 stations and only need to change one.. avery time it restarts all the stations .

What are the steps to change only one stations without affect the other ones?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4862
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2017, 06:56:03 AM »
If you are managing 50+ stations I definitely recommend you switch over to StudioPro as it has all the tools you need.

ConstantinDS4E

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2017, 12:17:12 AM »
We have studio pro for us the admins, but our clients use studiolite to manage campaigns from ipads via webview, so they need to have the option to change only one station without affect the other ones.

DoctorMicro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2017, 08:48:50 AM »
I too would like to know if you can change one station out of the others.

Can you please show how in a reply.


Thanks,
Mike

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4862
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2017, 10:09:17 AM »
that feature is now only in Pro, but we can add it to lite as well...

DoctorMicro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2017, 01:43:25 PM »
I have Pro and we are an Enterprise user. 8)

So, how would you do this?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4862
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2017, 03:36:53 PM »
ha you right... my bad, its an up and coming feature, multi select on stations list to apply multi changes...

DoctorMicro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2017, 06:27:39 PM »
 8) Very Cool, something that will come in handy and save time.  :D

Filla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPDATING STATIONS
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2017, 09:03:30 AM »
Make your changes and save upload without  updating players.

Goto Station list.

Select the station you want to update.

Click the play button.

this will restart just the player you updated and will pick up the changes from the server.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines