February 26, 2020, 07:41:43 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Use SignagePlayer oflline only  (Read 2303 times)

djassemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« on: March 23, 2017, 02:54:13 AM »
Hi,

I am very new to your solution and I appreciate that it is very intuitive. Though I am having a trouble.
I exported from the stations tab the player data and transfered it to the computer that is supposed to play the data. Now on importing everything seems to work pretty well. But instead of a running presentation there is only a blank screen showing up.
I need the device to be online.
DId I make any mistake?
Best regards

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5050
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2017, 02:10:03 PM »
What kind of player are you using?  Android or Windows?  Are you sure you copied the right station? Do you have any content that needs internet like RSS feeds etc? Are you using the ADNET?

djassemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2017, 09:33:00 AM »
Hi admin,
plattform for player is Win7
I used studio pro on OSX to create the campaign
I started from scratch and I have only one station produced so far
I copied the folder from harddrive to usb stick and transfered it back to a harddrive

I checked if the online variation might work. It does. So I logged out and relogged in and made sure to go offline.

Best regards

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5050
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2017, 01:07:35 PM »
Could be something corrupt on the files? are you running on a scheduler? also check to make sure, date and time is always accurate.

Please connect with Live support: http://chat.digitalsignage.com if the issue persist so we can troubleshoot real time.

djassemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2017, 02:12:46 AM »
So, I do not give up this easily. No, I actually do nit run a scheduler.

When opening the player in offline mode (not connencted to the internet) the player is blank.
I am not able to load anything and it is not possible to shut signage player down. The point of using the player offline is that I have to since there is no internet connection available where I have to run the real presentation. Besides that forcing the player to shut down by the task manager makes it to reopen by itsself after 60sec.  :o

Revision: I reinstalled the player on the win7 plattform. I disconnected internet after successful installation. It was not possible,to open the player without internet connection. The player won't be loaded. Thus I connected to the internet. Now the player can not find the controller. Trying to load data from the drive calls back an #3003 error (5attempts).
Loading the player.data folder message shows up that sais player will load data now. Then no player shows up. Looking into the task manager's process list there is neither an entry.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2017, 02:32:04 AM by djassemi »

djassemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2017, 02:59:21 AM »
Here comes the solution that worked. Seems to be a conversion error?!? OSX to WIN7
Actually Iminstalled the Desktop version of ProStudio to the Win7 Computer. From there I exported the player data to my desktop where I wanted the data to be.
I installed the player after installation of prostudio and disconnected internet after sucessful export of data.
I run signageplayer offline which worked this time accordingly. I imported the data and voila the presentation is running.
Awesome. Never give up.  ;D

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5050
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2017, 09:04:55 AM »
tx for the heads-up!

djassemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use SignagePlayer oflline only
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2017, 12:34:16 AM »
Pleasure

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines