June 23, 2017, 01:47:42 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Connecting to network  (Read 1710 times)

toejam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Connecting to network
« on: February 05, 2017, 01:45:26 PM »
I'm brand-spanking new to this system, so, please pardon me if my questions seem basic.

I'd like to setup displays throughout our town and network them all together via digitalsignage.  The problem is that I seriously doubt the local banks are going to let me hook into their network with my equipment, other businesses will probably be hesitant to connect me to their in-house networks as well.  So, how do I setup displays throughout town when I am unable to use in-house networking, and I don't want to pay hefty cellular fees for each device each month.

I eagerly await constructive recommendations.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4620
  • Karma: +30/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Connecting to network
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2017, 05:50:31 AM »
Without internet access, you wont be able to update the screens at will,  If you are willing to you can drop by each location and have the players connect to your cellphone via Tethering (hotspot) everytime you want to push updates to the players.  Not a very elegant solution, but so far thats the only thing we can suggest.

Ethanderbvorp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Connecting to network
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2017, 01:17:11 AM »
I have folders shared over the network from a Windows 7 machine.

My laptop running Windows XP can see them and display the files.

In files, my Archos G9 displays the name of the machine, but when entering the user and password the same as the laptop user it just displays "Please wait while reloading shared folder" and has been for about five minutes.

Connection to my Linux machine on the same network is within a few seconds.

Is there something I need to do to allow the Archos to connect to the Windows 7 machine?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines