July 16, 2019, 02:11:07 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Setting up Google Calender for others.  (Read 2088 times)

HVL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Setting up Google Calender for others.
« on: December 12, 2016, 05:01:21 AM »
Hi .

So I am managing multiple screens for different clients. Who all have different setups depending on their needs.

But one problem im having is setting up their google calendars.
What i´m looking for is a way to setup a scene that will run a full view of their calendar with current day and events at the top, and days to come downwards (Agenda).
Not really interested in showing different events during the week, just want an Agenda with all to come.

Been trying to make it work with them making the calendar public and setting up an Iframe on private ftp and thru that link making it show (making a Calendar scene with Html and in that putting the link to the Ftp.. But for some reason I get a white frame that shows nothing or it looks like its about to load something but never gets there and jumps to the next html. (But when I do the preview in Signage Studio, I see the calendar just fine. Problem comes when it has to load it on the Station.)

I recently also acquired the Enterprise edition hoping it would make it easier to setup. But thats not the case ;)

Have been trying to play around with the Token you get when login in with signage.me at Gmail.. But cant seem to get it to work properly.. And not even show a preview.

Now my question(s) is:
Do I need the Token from my customer to make this work or is there another "easier" way to just make it show the Calendar?
Or can it be done with Iframe I just need to set it up right ?

Been trying to find vids or forum posts about it . But nothing pops up.

If anybody could direct me to a good description or has an idea about what im doing wrong it would be greatly appreciated.

Regards /Per





admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Google Calender for others.
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2016, 08:58:46 AM »
If you dont have access to the GMAIL account of the calendar owner then you wont be able to use our calendar component.  If you want to stick with the iframe solution, you can use the extapp firefox option, it should work fine if the page already previews in the web studio.

http://www.digitalsignage.com/_html/video_tutorials.html?videoNumber=FireFox



HVL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Google Calender for others.
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2016, 03:08:59 AM »
I do have access in the form of the calendar being public.

And when doubleclicking to "preview" the html I have created i see the calendar.  But when up on the monitor all i get is a white frame for some reason..

And i do have other monitors where it works. Have copied everything to look the same. But just wont work. (so yeah something must be different. but cant see what. And guy who set up is not here anymore. So have been left on my own to try and figure out :) )



mati 6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Google Calender for others.
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2016, 04:02:21 AM »
Make sure time and date on the station is set properly (that causes certifications issues).
You also may try to turn off firewall and test it then.

HVL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Google Calender for others.
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2016, 04:39:43 AM »
Date and time is fine.

Also have other things running like weather and news feed.

But this thing just keeps showing a white square. like there is a layer of code or gfx i cannot see..

HVL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Google Calender for others.
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2016, 04:16:29 AM »
Seems the problem is machine running on xp (dont ask).

If running Win 7 i have no problem....

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines