December 03, 2021, 05:15:32 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: AverMedia 1.7.9 auto-load TV breaks on SignPlayer 5.x - workaround  (Read 3884 times)

genopsyde

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I recently updated the sign player on all my Windows 7 boxes running the AverMedia H873 USB capture cards.  They were running version 4.34.35 with air version 3.6.0.6090 according to StudioPro.
I have a scheduled task which updates them to the latest version of Adobe Air which is currently 22.x and they are confirmed to have that in Programs and Features.

AverMedia 1.7.9 stopped working after version 5.0.99 of the Sign Player was installed and the air version 20.0.0.223 using StudioPro to upgrade them.
I first thought it was a Windows Update because that seemed to be another coinciding event, but after rollback of System Restore, it did not fix them.
What DID fix them was installing an archived copy of CloudSignageStudioSetup.exe version 4.32.37 overtop of the current version (no uninstall needed) which also changed the reported air version to 3.6.0.6090 as well.

I don't know if it's the air version that's the issue or the sign player version.

There is still an issue of the AverMedia not loading the TV image on first execution after reboot, but I have script that kills the player and avermedia, then reloads them which was not working with version 5.0.99.
If 5.0.99 is installed, then I have to manually log into the player, press back on AverMedia, then double-click TV to get it working.


admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: AverMedia 1.7.9 auto-load TV breaks on SignPlayer 5.x - workaround
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2016, 04:23:33 PM »
We recently fixed that on the latest version of the SignagePlayer 5.0 would it be possible to gain access to your player via teamviewer so we can see what happens?

genopsyde

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: AverMedia 1.7.9 auto-load TV breaks on SignPlayer 5.x - workaround
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2016, 05:02:02 PM »
I think that can be arranged.  I have TeamViewer on all of my signs and will get a hold of your support.  Should I reference this thread when talking to them?

Also I think I was too vague on the 'Avermedia stopped working' description.  It still loads, but then it doesn't load the analog TV as expected.
Instead it stays at the screen showing the options for TV, Radio, etc. and then goes to a black screen and displays a big "100" in the top right corner with a thick yellow underline.  But the "100" is only displayed once in a while, not every time it blacks out.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: AverMedia 1.7.9 auto-load TV breaks on SignPlayer 5.x - workaround
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2016, 05:00:42 AM »
And this if using our aver media usb dongle right? please email us the username and campaign name of the account so we can test the campaign in our lab.

email it to MSTECH @ mediasignage.com

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: AverMedia 1.7.9 auto-load TV breaks on SignPlayer 5.x - workaround
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2016, 06:29:52 AM »
We got your details and we are looking into the issue. Hopefully we can get it fixed asap.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines