July 19, 2019, 04:15:16 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Wrong resolution?  (Read 2001 times)

dkca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Wrong resolution?
« on: May 04, 2016, 10:38:45 AM »
Hello world,

   So far I am not having an easy time using either StudioLite or StudioPro. It is just painful to deal with screen resolution.

Issue #1
Everywhere I have set my design/screen/scenes to 1920x1080. But when I play it on TV using the android app, the scene seems to be double the size and only showing (zoomed in) the upper left quarter. I can't really figure out what's wrong.

Issue #2
Is there anyway to automatically center/stretch photos to fit inside a 'channel' Or do I have to manually adjust every photos and save it the same resolution as the frame (see issue above as well)

   This is much more painful than I expected. But then, it's free, I guess I can't complain...  :-[

Update: Turns out Android was only running 1280 x 720 (but TV report it is running at 1920x1080 60Hz) OK, that's an easy fix for Issue #1.

But here are some suggestions...

1) When player start, report native resolution on screen. Also if possible, feed that info back to StudioLite/StudioPro station screen would be really useful!
2) Perhaps implement auto-scale (w/ aspect ratio), so that changing displays doesn't require to redo all the work.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2016, 12:07:13 PM by dkca »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile

dkca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong resolution?
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2016, 10:16:15 PM »
did you see this: h t t p://www.digitalsignage.com/_html/video_tutorials.html?videoNumber=perspective

Yes, but this is exactly what bugging me...   :-[

What I was suggestion is to have the program auto center an image instead of editing/cropping an image to fit the 'frame'

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong resolution?
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2016, 10:59:39 AM »
if you create a scene, you can place am image inside the scene and use the constraints (these 9 checkboxes on the properties of the image ) to always center the image

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines