January 19, 2022, 01:05:15 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: How Do I Run Multiple Screens?  (Read 7203 times)

digitaladvertise

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How Do I Run Multiple Screens?
« on: March 28, 2010, 08:36:05 AM »
If I had a location where I wanted to run multiple, say 2 or 3 screens, what is the best way to achieve this?  I saw the netgear thing on another post here, which was neat, but I cant find a transmitter and it only seems to work on laptops at the moment. newbielink:http://www.netgear.com/Products/Entertainment/DigitalMediaPlayers/ptv1000.aspx [nonactive]

So is there any cost effective way anyone knows of?  Wired or wireless?  Even if its something that converts VGA so I can run CAT5 to the other screens then convert back to VGA???  Is there anything like that out there?  Or some type of wirless broadcast device and then I could put receivers on each screen? 

Any ideas???


ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How Do I Run Multiple Screens?
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2010, 11:05:01 PM »
You Could check up with the AV extenders available from Minicom (www.minicom.com)

Anoop

dowN70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: April 12, 2010, 03:01:40 PM by dowN70 »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines