June 03, 2020, 06:03:17 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Add a queueing system in mediasignage  (Read 7029 times)

Vidup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« on: March 23, 2010, 09:40:52 AM »
Hi
Would be possible to integrate a queuing system?
It would be a good shot: D as it would give the opportunity to bring mediasignage with more conviction in many large grocery chains (for example) or to public administrations, post offices, hospitals, schools, universities and many others, also I think it might be a way for more attention of viewers to the screen of the digital signage.

Other developers of software for digital signage have already implemented this feature (it developed with single and multiple systems, with advanced numbers via remote control) with satisfaction.

Examples like this:
newbielink:http://img237.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=61527_qs1_1_122_80lo.jpg [nonactive] newbielink:http://img253.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=61529_qs2_1_122_188lo.jpg [nonactive] newbielink:http://img146.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=61531_qs3_1_122_149lo.jpg [nonactive]

or multiple system like this:
newbielink:http://img101.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=61835_qs4_1_122_568lo.jpg [nonactive]
    
newbielink:http://megaswf.com/view/18a27f613af54c917a7bc46a2ff44bd7.html [nonactive]

PS: sorry for my english, i help me with google translator
Thanks for your attention
« Last Edit: March 23, 2010, 09:43:13 AM by Vidup »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5064
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2010, 07:20:30 PM »
Yes, we will have this implemented after release 2.0 as we will have the system to allow for modification of the database from an external source (no need to enter studio) and so we will be able to add this very easily.

Eddie.

Vidup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2010, 09:02:26 AM »
Nice, i think its a really powerful feauture.
Honestly, say that some time ago I managed to get more customers with this.

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2010, 02:14:07 PM »
Admin-

I don't quite understand what feature Vidup is asking to be included here. Could you explain it a bit?

Thanks,

Jeff

Jeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2010, 02:24:10 PM »
Oh, never mind. Just after I posted my last message I saw it clearly in one of the pictures that Vidup posted. It is a queuing system to use as a "Now serving Number XX" function, or for other functions similar to that.  ;D
« Last Edit: March 31, 2010, 11:58:54 AM by Jeff »

IPNDDS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2010, 10:22:33 PM »
What is the status of this?  Also, I have a client that does daily name drawing for a chance to win a big prize.  Is there any way that they could use a component of Media Signage where they could enter names somewhere and have them display on their screens?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5064
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2010, 07:28:06 AM »
Yes, but I think a custom swf using the SDK would be the best option.
See this:

http://mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html?videoNumber=flashSDK

conexia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2012, 01:46:25 PM »
Yes, we will have this implemented after release 2.0 as we will have the system to allow for modification of the database from an external source (no need to enter studio) and so we will be able to add this very easily.

Eddie.

Is there anything new about this being released with version 3.1?
Thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5064
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2012, 02:32:04 PM »
Unfortunately with all the enhancements that were added to the 3.1 release, we failed to include the queuing system in it.  But it will be added after 3.1 is released, no eta on it though.

Peter Huss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2013, 03:50:22 AM »
Hi,
Did this ever get implemented in MS?
And if not - does any of you use a third party system or SWF that you could recommend?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5064
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Add a queueing system in mediasignage
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2013, 10:31:48 PM »
Queuing is released in current version...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines