December 15, 2019, 12:11:32 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: How to set hourly status update?  (Read 2920 times)

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to set hourly status update?
« on: March 08, 2010, 09:06:56 AM »
Hi,
Is there an easy way to setup the schedule so say a weather update could happen every hour?  Only lasting 30 seconds.  You can setup a daily repeat but nothing like hourly.  Right now I'd have to setup 16 daily schedules, each starting at a different time.  Any ideas?
Thanks,
Mike

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: How to set hourly status update?
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2010, 03:53:17 PM »
Call us.

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set hourly status update?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2010, 04:23:23 PM »
 Doh. Being more dense than usual.  Thanks for pointing out that I just add it to a single daily timeline at the times of the day I want to have the clip.  /Mike

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to set hourly status update?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 01:30:36 PM »
Well, easier said than done.  Lots of messing around an manual fiddling with placing a cluster of scenes, 16x or so on a 18 hour timeline.  I'm not looking forward to this every time I need to do this.  Maybe I'll try making a 1 hour segment that will repeat, with most of it blank. Hmmm... /Mike

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines