July 21, 2019, 07:57:56 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Timeline duration changes  (Read 14113 times)

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Timeline duration changes
« on: March 07, 2010, 11:24:05 AM »
Hi,
The campaign editor doesn't seem to like modification of the timeline duration.  I just created a timeline of 01:00 duration.  If I change this duration (longer), it is nearly impossible to add content outside the original 1:00 duration window to the channel.  You can force it by messing with the offset time and duration.  This also might explain some odd behaviour I had when I tried to shorten a timeline and could not seem to get it updated to the signage player.  It continued to play as if there was no change.  So I suspect there is something up with the timeline.  I recall it never working quite right in previous releases so this bug might have been around for awhile.  Good luck!  
/Mike

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2010, 02:15:10 PM »
I don't understand what you mean by saying "Impossible to add content beyond 1min", you do know that you can both scroll and zoom out on the timeline, right?

Eddie.

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2010, 04:28:01 AM »
Hi,
What I mean is that when I drag and drop content onto the timeline, it doesn't allow placement beyond the original interval.  It just slams it on top of everything else (yes, I did zoom out). I can force it to go beyond the 1 minute by manually entering the offset time etc in the properties.  I updated the length of the timeline as well.  Give it a try.  Odd ...  I ended up deleting the timeline and just starting over.
/Mike

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2010, 07:18:11 AM »
You need to make some room (white space) on timeline and drop it onto that area.

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2010, 08:47:20 AM »
The problem is that I can't make the white space at the end of the channel sequence in these circumstances.  It doesn't seem to recognize that the the timeline now extends for a longer period of time than was originally set.  I can create a white space inside the original duration or period.  But to put things at the end is very frustrating.  I can't believe it is supposed to work this way.
/Mike

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2010, 11:13:50 AM »
Hi,
Actually, the problem is worse than I realized.  The timeline doesn't play out beyond the original setting (2:00) for me.  The properties are set to go out to 4:00 but it only plays for 2:00.  What is odd is that the time scale on the top of the timeline bar only goes out to 2:00 as well.  No amount of fiddling around seems to set the duration to the new (longer) value.
/Mike

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2010, 03:51:11 PM »
I think you are doing something wrong, please call us so we can talk this through...

logtech1946

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2010, 06:24:17 PM »
Mike

I experienced the same issue what you mentioned here. Yes, you just have no way to extend the timeline from 2:00 to 4:00 as long as you built the campaigns.The only way you can do here is to make a new campaign with your favored timeline length. However, it will be convenient if SignageStudio can be updated this requirement.

ayukawa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2010, 08:19:28 AM »
I'm not sure that anyone at MediaSignage thinks this issue is real.  I think it is for at least two of us. Perhaps its pilot error.  Anyone else have this problem?  Thanks, Mike

ddellavalle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2010, 06:21:18 AM »
Hi,
I´m having the same problem.
It´s a very important issue that should be fixed. It´s not the way to remake a new timeline each time we need to add some files into this timeline.
Please, people of MediaSignage, give us a solution very soon.
Thanks. Diego

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2010, 11:38:00 AM »
Hi ddellavalle,
Can you please call us at 1-877-DIG-SIGN and ask for Sean.
I would like to understand the issue. All seem fine so I must be missing something.
Call me so we can talk and explain the issue.
Thanks,
Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2010, 11:41:13 AM »
I am thinking maybe there was an error in the Studio that you did not see (since SignageStudio Desktop version does not show exceptions). Please try and reproduce this issue in the Web Studio.

Login here: http://master.signage.me/MasterServer/signagestudio.aspx?mode=login

and tell me if you get some kind of error... Or, someone please call us so we can figure out what's wrong because if this is a real bug, I want to make sure we CRUSH it.

Thanks again,
Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com

ddellavalle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2010, 01:27:18 PM »
The same problem using Web Studio.
Something that can help you:
When you create a new time line, you can see upon the screen line, the ruler with the time division with the length of the created timeline.
Yo can reduce the duration of the timeline and you will see still this ruler.
But, if you try to increase the duration of the timeline, you don´t see any time division after the original length of the timeline.
In the attached picture you can see in green the original timeline length (it was 1 minute), with the corresponding time divisions.
In the red elipse, you can see that the system does not assign the corresponding time divisions for the 40 additional seconds I gave to the timeline.

I think that´s a bug.
I hope the description of the problem can help you to fix the problem.
Exactly the same occurs using Desktop Studio.
Diego

[attachment deleted by admin]

ddellavalle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2010, 01:32:43 PM »
All the files placed after the original timeline duration will be not displayed.
Diego

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4946
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Timeline duration changes
« Reply #14 on: March 22, 2010, 02:03:51 PM »
I still can't reproduce. That's what I am doing.

1. Adding a new timeline 1 minute in length
2. Change from 1 min to 2 min using property

Scala changes fine. So what's the steps you are taking?

Eddie.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines