October 17, 2019, 09:44:24 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once  (Read 2852 times)

jasonwgreen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« on: October 18, 2015, 11:35:28 AM »
I have hundreds of stations, and I need to assing MANY of them to new campaigns.  It is super painful to have to select each station, then select the new campaign assignment from the dropdown list, then save the changes.

I thought there was a capability to select multiple station and assign campaigns in bulk, but I am not able to select multiple station rows (shift or control click doesn't do anything) and I don't see any way of apply bulk changes to multiple stations. 

Also helpful would be the ability to change things like 'transitions' and player reboot options to many stations at once. 

Does this capability exist?
If not, it is certainly an urgent need for my particular scenario.

CAS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2015, 08:30:36 PM »
I completely agree! We lost many time to add a new video in the timelines. I think that have to created a tool that you just choice 1º what video do you want. 2º what player/station do you want. 3º how many times per hour do you want that this videos pass there...

Because change, timeline per timeline is not efficient.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2015, 08:26:14 AM »
noted and will be added, the multi selection is something we will be adding after the mediaADNET release.
It could be automated via Pepper SDK (used in lite) but no worries we will be adding to Pro asap.

DS4Egeoisystems

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2016, 12:38:11 AM »
Hello,

Its were added the multiselection? i have 1000 station and 150 accounts.

 - Create campaigns and share to all accounts

Best regards

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2016, 09:40:45 AM »
FYI it can be automated by you via our API, if you want to use the JS SDK

itdept

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2016, 07:21:15 AM »
I'm looking for the same feature. This is basic stuff and I cant believe we cannot change multiple stations at once. I only have a few and can imagine how much of a pain it can be when you have over a 100 !!!  Is it still on the road map ?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning Campains to Multiple Stations at Once
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2016, 08:39:15 AM »
You can apply changes to a campaign, and share the campaign with any number of stations, so its normally a non issue.
daily updates or sceduled pushes will download these shared campaigns, so it wasn't really a requested feature.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines