August 09, 2020, 12:46:24 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Update of player get Error#3219  (Read 5412 times)

gertkh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Update of player get Error#3219
« on: May 17, 2015, 11:55:56 PM »
Hi

When updating the signagplayer for the signage web i get an Error#3219

I am using the exe version of the player and i downloads fine but when treying to install it fails.

Any one knows a fix?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5076
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2015, 10:47:49 AM »
Hi,

If all else fails, delete the Signage Player installation folder from c:/Program Files or c:/Program Files (x86) and then install the exe version.

If you dont mind me asking what is the current version you are running on? So we can make sure this is just an isolated case not a bug.

Regards.

gertkh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2015, 09:00:38 PM »
Hi

It has been a problem since i stated to use the exe version. I am running 4.33.41 at the moment on 3 players, and all have the same problem.

I will trey to delete the files to see if it is workig.

gertkh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2015, 09:34:44 PM »
Hi

Bonus info, i am running win 8.1

gertkh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2015, 10:12:44 PM »
Hi

I did remove alle files and install the exe version 4.34.8

Today i did trey to upgrade to the newest version and got the same error again. Any new idears?

hobojoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2015, 12:03:47 PM »
Just tried updating my signage player remotely and got the same error.

gertkh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2015, 08:22:09 PM »
Still a problem with 4.34.19

Marks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2015, 12:26:18 AM »
Hi.

I had similar problem with Windows 8.1, error#3219.
Try running your player with admin rights. Right click on the signageplayer.exe and click "Run as administrator".
I just updated one W8.1 PC with signage player 4.34.14 to version 4.34.20, all seems ok.

I noticed that the updates worked just fine with Windows 7 Ultimate PCs.

I tried to change W8.1 program settings so the programs could run with admin rights. Problem was that Windows startup did not load the signage player like it should.

Google:
Windows 7: Elevated Program Shortcut without UAC Prompt
User Account Control (UAC) - Change Settings in Windows 8
« Last Edit: June 10, 2015, 12:28:53 AM by Marks »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5076
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2015, 01:07:58 PM »
yes please disable UAC

hobojoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2015, 12:31:59 PM »
This solved my issue.  Thank you much.

WaterOx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2015, 02:56:18 AM »
Win8.1(Danish) from 4.34.13 to 4.34.25 .. first try did make error #3219
- then started DS elevated.. and it worked

Win8.1(English) from 4.34.13 to 4.34.25 .. first try did make error #3219
- then started DS elevated.. and it worked

5 X .. Win7 (English) from 4.34.13 to 4.34.25 without problems

(UAC off on all..)

Saner Media

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update of player get Error#3219
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2015, 09:22:52 PM »
I am getting this now with Win7. What did I change for this to happen now?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines