September 21, 2017, 10:30:21 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: T.V. Tuner Card  (Read 21541 times)

dowN70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
T.V. Tuner Card
« on: September 30, 2008, 10:10:39 AM »
What kind of T.V. tuner card does the player software support?
« Last Edit: June 30, 2009, 08:58:08 AM by admin »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2008, 11:12:02 AM »
For the second release we hope to support the Hauppauge wintv cards...
Release 0.9 will not have tuner card support but its in the works.

Regards,

Sean.

dowN70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 08:13:32 PM »
I really want to use linux. I think I finally have gotten everything up and running like I want it to. I am using ubuntu 8.10 and the web player. Any suggestions on a usb tuner card with will work with my setup?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2008, 02:30:32 PM »
In out next release 1.0 due in Feb all USB Cameras/Capture/Tuner cards should work fine...
Did you try the AIRPlayer as well or just WEBPlayer ?

Sean.

butwhyowhy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2009, 08:41:36 AM »
I see 1.0 has been released.  Does this mean all TV tuner cards are now supported? 

If they do work;

What TV tuner cards/usb work with windows?
What TV tuners usb will work with Linux?

Thanks

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2009, 05:36:25 PM »
Yes, all are supported...

Checkout the tutorial:

http://mediasignage.com/html/signage_video.html

Click on Components > Capture / Web Cam

I am using the TV Plus USB... ( See video )...

Always glad to help,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


ct37306

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2009, 05:32:09 AM »
Sean,

Is there any compatible issue with Adobe Air 1.5.  I can view my TV tuner channel in the Air Studio.  However, both the Air Studio and AirPlayer crashed everytime I added the Capture/Camera in the campaign and tried to view it. 

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2009, 10:40:07 PM »
Hello,
I believe we spoke on the phone... (think it was you)...
I would recommend using the PLUS TV USB from KWrold.

Regards,

Sean - MediaSignage.com


ct37306

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2009, 01:02:23 PM »
Thank you.  I working now

ct

dwtien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2009, 09:59:27 AM »
Hi,

I am trying to use the kworld dvd maker usb 2.0, for video capture, but have not been successful with incorporating it in the studio.

I've tried using the composite rca as well as svideo input. Is this card not supported?  I was under the assumption that the card is no different than the plus tv, except that it doesn't have a tuner card in it.

I have updated to the latest driver and can see the output from my dvd when using the video capture software that it came with.

Can you please assist?

Thanks,

David

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2009, 12:13:05 PM »
Hi David,
Yes, it should work just fine... We have tested over 50 USB devices and all work perfect so I would imagine you are doing something wrong:

Here is a list of things to do / check:

1. Can you see the input feed using the supplied application that came with the device ?

2. Try and use the Freeware app called VDub:
Download:
http://superb-west.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/virtualdub/VirtualDub-1.8.8.zip

Unzip VDub.
Run VDub: VirtualDub.exe

Click on File > Capture AVI
Click Device > Select your new device
Click Video > Video Source and select you source

Once you get this to work ( see the input ), you should try our AIRPlayer next using the Capture / Tuner component.

Always glad to help,

Sean - MediaSignage.com




dwtien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2009, 12:37:29 PM »
I am able to get view the content using the software that came with the device.

I will give VDub a try.

Thanks!

dwtien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2009, 01:08:17 PM »
Hi Sean,

I am able to view the capture using vdub.

I am still unable to view the content in the Signage AIRStudio.

In the Signage AirStudio, I am going to

Editors>New Scene>Components

I then drag the Capture/Camera to the middle pane (main).

I don't see anything else, aside from the box.

I've tried switching the camera input number, but that didn't make a difference.

Any other ideas?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2009, 02:28:16 PM »
Please use the AIRPlayer ... Don't worry about the AIRStudio.
Also, remember to set the proper device number in the properties of the Web/Captiure component.
You can get your device number from VDub ( 0-9 ) and set it to match in the component properties.
Let me know

dwtien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: T.V. Tuner Card
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2009, 06:06:07 PM »
When I launch the airplayer, it prompts me to login.  Once I do, it just sits there.  I had setup a stock player and a weather player, but none are showing up.

I've set up the device number to the same as listed in vdub (done in airstudio).

I am still new to the interface, sorry if I'm missing something obvious.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines