July 23, 2018, 06:23:48 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?  (Read 9087 times)

abossig

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
« on: May 20, 2015, 02:13:09 PM »
Hello all,

I've tried to search for this and not had the best of luck, my apologies if this has been covered before.

I just received a shipment of MediaBox 300 units.  Setup was no problem at all!  So far, it works as advertised, with one (possibly major) exception-- is this all the remote management feature does?  Getting screen snapshots and seeing if the device is online is worthwhile, don't get me wrong... but what about actually checking the status of the OS itself? 

One specific need I have is to periodically change the wireless key for each device.  I was hoping to be able to just update it from wherever I was.  The documentation seems to suggest I'll have to use LogMeIn, Teamviewer, or TightVNC.  I find that disappointing, because the first two are another company's products and the latter is unsupported freeware.  Are those really my best options for changing the wireless key remotely?

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2015, 02:33:31 PM »
How else would you like to accomplish this? You can RDP into it if it is on the same network like any other Windows box or other third party programs. There are numerous ways to update and manage a windows box and it would depend on if it is on the same network or not as to how you would accomplish it. I really like teamviewer but I am sure others have their own opinions as well.

Filla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2015, 03:07:23 PM »
You can use NetOp for RK device remote access.  runs $15-20 machine one time fee.
Gives you full root access if you root and flash the device.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: MediaBox 300 Remote Management?
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2015, 11:56:46 AM »
we have vPro as well as our Station management in both Lite and Pro

KirillZl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
MediaBox 300 Remote Management
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2016, 10:13:43 PM »
Go to Maintenance--Admin setup--Remote Management, and then designate the IP address in the blank and the mask should be 32 and then enable the rule. You should delete all the other rules if you want only this one IP address can remote access in.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines