January 19, 2022, 11:28:55 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Not working with Avermedia  (Read 3927 times)

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Not working with Avermedia
« on: May 03, 2015, 12:26:05 PM »
windows 8.1
avermedia 837 driver (older one)

application opens, but the TV capture does not open
Avermedia works fine by itself

about 50% of the time, the TV blue screens comes up -- but no TV
about 25% of the time, the signplayer freezes and restarts -- but no TV
about 25% of the time it works

I've tried with 4.33.36 and 4.33.41

I also tried with the air version 4.20 and it works fine.

In all situations, restart signplayer command works and TV opens fine.
It's just initially -- it does not work.

I've also tried adding a delay to the opening of 10 seconds.

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not working with Avermedia
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2015, 12:53:43 PM »
also tried latest avermedia 837 drivers. same results.

teethstraight

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not working with Avermedia
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2015, 05:35:26 AM »
We've also encountered issues with Avermedia through SignagePlayer. We have managed to find stability by sticking with 32 bit Windows 7 operating system. I honestly haven't experimented on Windows 8 much.

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not working with Avermedia
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2015, 04:29:56 PM »
WIn8 works with 4.2 and older driver for avermedia

Have you had success with EXE, 4.4 DS on win 32 with Avermedia?

teethstraight

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not working with Avermedia
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2015, 06:12:13 AM »
Due to other bugs that 4.4 EXE causes with the some scripts we pull using the HTML component, we have not attempted running that version of SignagePlayer with AverMedia.

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not working with Avermedia
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2015, 05:27:29 AM »
Thanks.

It seems that adding new features in ds creates other issues that admin may not be aware of or addressing.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines