December 12, 2018, 01:49:05 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: How to use digitalsignage in kiosk mode  (Read 2165 times)

BacchusRm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to use digitalsignage in kiosk mode
« on: February 16, 2015, 09:31:23 PM »
Good Evening All,

I am brand new to this digital signage stuff so, please bare with me...

Currently, I've got a task from my higher ups to setup a touch screen in our work hallway. What i am trying to do is basically create a kiosk. A user can walk up, touch one of two options (Tanks/Med). From there, it would take them to a submenu for either Tanks or Med. The submenu is probably going to lead them to either another submenu or directly to documents, pictures, videos etc... Can anyone help me with this? is this even possible? I really appreciate any assistance you may have with this.

JMH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to use digitalsignage in kiosk mode
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2015, 01:59:37 AM »
This is definately possible. Check out the Kiosk video under 'advanced' here: http://www.digitalsignage.com/_html/signage_video.html
You can also choose to make the content in Flash. MediaSignage supports flash content.
HTML is also possible, but in case you use that I recommend to get a Windows based player (I would recommend that in professional environments either way), so you can use Chrome as plugin to play the HTML content (don't use the embedded HTML component, it will drive you nuts).

So, maybe you want to checkout some video's from MS (they will be really helpfull to make you understand the product a bit more). And if you know how to make HTML or Flash content, you will not have any problem to make the kiosk you like :) using this software.

justadsguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to use digitalsignage in kiosk mode
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2015, 10:35:50 AM »
To add on JMH --

If you are using 'zones' you will need to use Firefox. Chrome and IE are not supported in zones -- they only work in full screen.

You will also need plug-ins to hide browser stuff and limit configurations.

A little research will help a great deal in solving any issues that come up.

David231

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to use digitalsignage in kiosk mode
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2018, 03:09:17 AM »
Hey guys,

I need a similar solution like this and found MobiLock as a digital signage kiosk solution that turns all the digital signages in kiosk mode and manage the content remotely from anywhere.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to use digitalsignage in kiosk mode
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2018, 04:23:21 AM »
Hi;
I can do that for you mail me at anoop (at) dereksolutions (dot) co (dot) in

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines