October 18, 2019, 01:24:59 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Multiple Screen  (Read 1981 times)

tomlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Multiple Screen
« on: November 25, 2014, 03:35:57 PM »
Hi Guys,

I am new here.

I want to setup digital signage with 3 Screen using Windows 7, but i only want screen 1 and 2 running the signage player.
Screen 3 will be running a customize apps that I developed. My apps can set which screen it displays on.

Is this possible?

Thanks,

Tom

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Screen
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2014, 07:29:37 PM »
You could try this: Set the screen size for (3X1920)x1080 Size screen resolution ( presuming you are using Full HD). Make 3 channels, 1st channel and 2nd channel you can put the signage content. In 3rd channel you can use the external capture component and put your app.exe, please view the video tutorial of external capture component. To use external capture you need to be an enterprise user (Studio Pro)

tomlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Screen
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2014, 06:57:59 PM »
Thanks. It works.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines