February 26, 2020, 11:48:55 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Scene Size  (Read 2211 times)

rockandrolliswar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Scene Size
« on: November 18, 2014, 03:23:11 PM »
Hello,
I'm having issues when I import a scene. The size of the scene seems to change when I add it to my timeline.
I know this question has already been answered in the link below but it seems the link is outdated. Could someone help? Thanks!

http://script.digitalsignage.com/forum/index.php?topic=1668.0

-Jon

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene Size
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2014, 03:03:49 AM »
John: When you say importing a scene are you creating your own scenes or importing from the Mediasignage's inbuilt scenes?
I hope the channel size in the screen layout is same as the scene size..
Does the scene have HTML component or resources like video and images?

Kindly recheck

rockandrolliswar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene Size
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2014, 06:46:40 AM »
Hi Anoop,
I'm trying to add a weather Scene from one of the included templates, but every time I add it, it only shows a small portion of the scene. I have checked and made sure the scene is the same size as the channel, but it appears "zoomed in" when i play it.
Thanks for your help!
-Jon

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene Size
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2014, 09:39:03 AM »
Which is this weather scene? what is your channel size ?

rockandrolliswar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene Size
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2014, 10:10:48 AM »
My channel is 400x400
and my weather is Global Weather (2 Days) 400x400

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scene Size
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2014, 09:18:29 PM »
I tried that scene it works properly. Is there any other swf or html content running at that time that might be interrupting this time line.
Try running only this scene with all the other channels empty

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines