November 18, 2019, 01:21:33 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: HTML Component Bug  (Read 6726 times)

frans-xr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
HTML Component Bug
« on: December 01, 2009, 11:21:50 PM »
Hi

I still curios waiting for you transition feature and loop playback function for video component as we spoken many months ago

but now since i use player 1.6 to the lastest version, i still find some bug that u need to resolve quick

this bug is about HTML component that we take from component.

let say, i make one screen division with 2 viewer, viewer A and viewer B,
for the position, viewer A below viewer B
Next, i make a campaign with two channel and then i put html component inside both of the channel.
on this, we say channel A(viewer A) and channel B(viewer B)
and then after we put html component, the url configuration must be modified to view my html resource.

for channel A, i put a html link, that direct to a SWF file
for channel B, i put a html link, that direct to a  HTML page(pure HTML)

after i put timeline to sequence, and save and upload this campaign
i try using the new one of signage player.
but when i play.....i got surprise with the result
all both channell have been load, but channel B view below channel A,
different with we have define on screen creator.



so please replied soon as posible

regards,

Frans.


admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2009, 07:37:05 AM »
Hello,

1. How is channel B. different ? What does it show vs what is it supposed to show?

2. email us to mstech [at ] medias... com your login email so we can check it out.

Thx,


David.

frans-xr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 03:12:47 AM »
Hi sean,

okay then.... i give u my login by email

on this player, i give u three block
first block; on left side is HTML page (using HTML Component)
second ; on top right side is swf  (using HTML Component)
third; on bottom right is rss (using RSS Component)

when i made the screen, i made all those block above as viewer and each viewer intersect the other one.

i already made some experiment;

First : change order one of the viewer to the bottom level of screen division
>>>> change order viewer that contain swf  (using HTML Component) as the bottom level

Second : change channel  order of the campaign
>>>> change order channel  that contain swf  (using HTML Component) as the bottom level

you will see, that even we change like above, it doesn't affect anything
you'll see, when you made channel or viewer that contains swf  (using HTML Component)
as the bottom level, it will display as the top level.


so what's the problem??


help me out please .................


regards,

Frans.








« Last Edit: December 03, 2009, 03:14:35 AM by frans-xr »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2009, 05:40:08 PM »
Hello Frans,
I logged in to your account.
I see that you pointed directly to a swf using HTML...
Please use the external swf component instead...
Regards,

Alon - MediaSignage.com


frans-xr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2009, 09:25:12 PM »
yup,... you correct

why i'm using HTML component to load this swf, coz your external swf doesn't support for SWF that load another resourse, like SWF with XML Configuration file

and for the sample i put here, it's from your own site, that the SWF load many videos, but the videos not include to the swf

so .... what i must do ???

regards,

Frans

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2009, 09:33:08 PM »
The best is to  use an HTML component as a wrapper and embed the swf inside the HTML code.

frans-xr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2009, 03:14:45 AM »
hmm....


if that your idea ...then it's not solve my problem.
coz i want to load SWF without embbeded on HTML

is there another solution ????


regards,

Frans

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2009, 06:13:10 AM »
That's the only way, or host a local Apache Server and embed the HTML inside a swf and serve from a local PC using the free Apache web server.

frans-xr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2009, 06:19:04 PM »
okay, i know about embedded html

but why it's only happen on Player ver 1.6.x and later
coz it's not happen on player 1.5.x
my campaign work fine on 1.5 version.

so i think it's a bug, am i correct. ???
coz it's already a good feature, but it's missing on the newer version.

regards,

Frans.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2009, 07:40:07 PM »
Can you contact me (David) tomorrow by Messenger so we can talk and see how can we resolve this one on one...

Here is the link:
http://messenger.providesupport.com/messenger/mediasignage.html

David.

frans-xr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2009, 08:40:21 PM »
mmm..... not sure for contact u tommorow

FYI : mytime is GMT + 7

and i can start online at 10.00 AM

so....can david manage at that time ????

regards,


Frans

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Component Bug
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2009, 07:41:12 AM »
Yes, I should be around

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines