October 17, 2019, 08:47:57 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://twitter.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Problems using External app  (Read 6191 times)

Dakilla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Problems using External app
« on: November 24, 2009, 01:57:17 AM »
I am using XP and I wanted to use a the VirtualVCR...
I followed everystep on the tutorial but in the end it appeared on the (updated) player a blank screen with the word "air" on it.

To test if it was because of something badly configured on the VirtualVCR I changed the app to firefox and the same error appeared.

what might be the problem?

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2009, 04:35:42 AM »
Are you using the latest version of airplayer? the old versions of airplayer has this problem

Dakilla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2009, 05:05:37 AM »
I am using the 1.8158 version of airplayer

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2009, 07:07:55 AM »
Ok, please explain in details the error or behavior so I can help out...
What are you getting ?

Eric.

Dakilla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2009, 07:22:36 AM »
there:

this is what's writen on the studio:
newbielink:http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/7080/studiol.jpg [nonactive]

and this is what shows up on the player(a blank screen with the text "AIR" on it):
newbielink:http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/3081/playerm.jpg [nonactive]
« Last Edit: November 24, 2009, 07:26:26 AM by Dakilla »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2009, 08:40:01 AM »

1. Please email me your login email to: mstech [ at] mediasi... com
2. Which OS is the SignagePlayer on ?


logtech1946

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2009, 04:16:43 AM »
I have the same problem. Please tell how to fix it. I am using XP Pro OS.

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2009, 07:45:16 AM »
It is not supposed to work in the Studio, only in the SignagePlayer...
If you see the Air Label you need to check the following:


1. Make sure you are running 1.8.X
2. Reboot, so you know the latest SignageControllr is loaded
3. Try and do Alt-Tab on the Player, did the Ext App execute (is it in the background) or did it not run at all
4. Try another application, an easy one like c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe does that work ?

Please advice,

David.

jools2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2009, 05:40:52 PM »
David,

I also have the same problem. I have sent an email to mstech with login details.

Looking forward to a resolve.  ;)

Regards

logtech1946

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2009, 06:19:28 AM »
I did apply  c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe on App Name and station did show air tab at left side top and few seconds did also show notepad window. Does it means my AirPlayer works normally?

However, when I changed to C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe, station did not show window with air tab and black backgound.

Any idea?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2009, 07:21:56 AM »
What kind of CPU are you running on?

logtech1946

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2009, 06:26:48 AM »
I am running Windows XP Professional Ver 2002, Service Pack 3 under Intel(R) Pentimum(R)M, Processor 1.70GHz, 593 Mhz, 1.00GB RAM.

Any info you need?

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2009, 07:27:39 AM »
I am almost certain the issue is your processor.
Our minimum requirements are dual 2.5GHz Pentium.
With a slower processor such as yours you will hit racing conditions (when things happen out of sync) due to the slower CPU.
Please test on a better PC.

Regards,

Eddie.


jools2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems using External app
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2009, 01:32:24 PM »
David,

I also have the same problem. I have sent an email to mstech with login details.

Looking forward to a resolve.  ;)

Regards


Sean/David,

All working now...thanks for you help.

Julian

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines