August 20, 2019, 10:34:37 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs  (Read 2889 times)

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« on: September 25, 2014, 09:31:42 PM »
I am developing a kiosk where in the first screen i have two options for which i have created two small scenes with event activated and embeded into the main scene (using scene copy function). When we touch these two small scenes it has to lead to another 2 scenes that will completely overshadow the first scene, I dont want the main scene details to appear. The issue is that when i press the second scene it moves perfectely to the new scene, where as when i press the first scene it moves to new scene but the second scene's label is still seen. We cant use the collection because collection is like a layer and remains in the top and we lose space, More over if we have to drill down to few levels all the labels will be seen . This is an important function for a kiosk to work,  Can you kindly look at this. I have spoken to Joe on this and could you kindly look the merit of this as it is very important feature for kiosks to work.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2014, 08:26:54 PM »
Can you kindly update whether this can be rectified or is it a technical limitation

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2014, 05:39:42 AM »
Can you record what you are seeing so we can investigate.

We will need your username (please create a temporary one) and campaign name so we can check on the issue.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2014, 12:53:25 AM »
Please view the recording on :

Username:

Another bug is that sometimes when we copy a scene inside the scene the scene gets deleted i am unable to do the recording of that. In my another user id i can show that there is a gap in the scene list.


« Last Edit: October 17, 2014, 07:20:22 AM by admin »

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2014, 09:19:03 PM »
Could you kindly inform me if this video has been viewed so that i can delete the link

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2014, 07:21:15 AM »
Please dont delete the video yet.  Already removed the link from your post.  Submitting this to bug list for fixes.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2014, 09:02:18 PM »
Can this bug be rectified?? Need to commit for a client otherwise i will have to get into another app..

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2014, 10:13:21 AM »
Any update on this bug????. Have a commit to make with a client based on this.....

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2014, 08:30:27 AM »
Hi Anoop, can you please post a short video so I can fwd to dev.

Sean.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2014, 10:10:35 AM »
Sean; I had already posted this , posting again :https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/70663178/Kioskscenebug.mp4

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Move between two scenes in kiosk bugs
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2014, 11:10:16 AM »
ha ok very good,  I will open a bug report so dev can get to work on this.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines