November 27, 2021, 11:32:06 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer  (Read 5160 times)

pjamme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« on: September 10, 2014, 06:25:59 AM »
I had to remove my signage player (Windows 7 enterprise) computer from the domain as the GPO would lock it out after 15 minutes of inactivity.  So it is now fresh install in workgroup with no password.  I did not want it sitting their waiting for login before it starts playing.
Here is the problem, I cannot ping it from my Domain notebook, or rdp because rdp requires a password.  It gets its IP number from DHCP so I set a reservation and created a DNS record.  When I ping by name it is resolved, but cannot ping.  RDP connects but insists that I enter a password.
How do you all handle a situation like this?

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2014, 06:50:10 AM »
Yes, RDP will require a password. I do not use RDP for this reason and use TeamViewer to remote into the machine. Others have used Logmein as well as a few other programs.

pjamme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2014, 07:35:42 AM »
Team viewer is something I know about, but have never used.  Excellent Idea, I will give it a try.

thanks

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2014, 07:43:39 AM »
I do like it, the only issue I have found is that when you exit the player device, the TeamViewer message remains. The easiest way to deal with it is to just reboot the player machine. I was hoping to find a vnc program that would allow "Stealth Mode" so I can logon and not have it interrupt the screen and could log off without rebooting. Maybe if I was to upgrade to the commercial version, but that would mean having to spend more money and that may not even correct the issue.

pjamme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2014, 09:58:52 AM »
criley,
Stay tuned and we may both learn something interesting.

HFXSigns.ca

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2014, 08:18:31 PM »
I've been using Remote Utilities to control my machines. It's "Stealth Mode" install and doesn't bother the player from my tests. Plus it gives me full control of the PC in case of Windows issues.

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2014, 09:27:31 PM »
That looks nice. the two issues for me are:

  • Some players are Apple
  • I have more than 10 players which means paying $27/player

Otherwise it may be a good option for someone with a smaller network with only PCs. Thanks for the suggestion. I will keep it in mind.

pjamme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2014, 07:55:26 AM »
Green Screen,
Remote Utilities allows you to connect from a W7 domain computer to a W7 non domain computer?

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2014, 08:32:55 AM »
As far as Remote Connections are concerned, the limitation would be on your network/global policies. If your IT opens the proper ports, then you should be good.

cloud

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2014, 05:27:07 AM »
As far as Remote Connections are concerned, the limitation would be on your network/global policies. If your IT opens the proper ports, then you should be good.

Which ports SignagePlayer use?

Thanks a lot. :)

criley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 7 Access Signage Player Computer from Domain computer
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2014, 06:40:21 AM »
Its not about what SignagePlayer, but RDP. RDP utilizes 3389. Most of the remote software packages actually just use port 80 or 443. There are some firewalls which require you to specify applications or allow a specific website to pass through. It just depends on your organizations policies and the software vendor. Check with both to see what is required for them to play nicely with each other.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines