August 20, 2019, 09:56:44 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Join us for a FREE Webinar this Thursday at http://webinar.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: station snapshot  (Read 2558 times)

Constantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
station snapshot
« on: June 04, 2014, 11:12:26 AM »
Hello,

Today I have some problems with some of my stations.. when I press station snapshot the preview is black .. nothing..

- All the stations have the same campaign
- All the stations have air 4.12.27
- All stations runs on MINIX Android

The strange case .... some of them is shows corectly the snapshot and others don't. (just shows black screen)
More strange is I call to the POINT of the station with problem and there is corectly showin the campaign but in my preview is black.

Can you took a look guys and see whats hapening ?
Thank you.

Constantin

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2014, 12:52:59 PM »
Is your SignageController working? it must run in the background for snaps to work!

Constantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2014, 12:29:25 AM »
yes it runs in background.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2014, 04:32:02 AM »
If you are running videos it wont show

Constantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2014, 12:11:02 AM »
why not ??

It was working until now... just videos and taking snapshots.

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2014, 07:46:17 AM »
On android i have never been able to see videos snapshot

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2014, 08:12:58 AM »
When videos are being rendered by GPU, snapshot cannot be captured. That might be the case on what is happening to you.

Constantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2014, 05:18:09 AM »
So the solution will be to convert videos .mp4 to .flv to see snapshots of the video.

What is the best format video to reproduce on android devices and what codec to use?

Thank you

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4954
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile
Re: station snapshot
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2014, 12:44:33 PM »
Videos run in the GPU (for super smooth GPU rendering) and Snapshots work on the CPU and so you will not see the video during GPU rendering on remote snapshots.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines