November 13, 2019, 06:02:51 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: mediaBOX-300 and Avermedia MediaTV No Longer Works  (Read 3074 times)

westbourneswansea

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
mediaBOX-300 and Avermedia MediaTV No Longer Works
« on: May 15, 2014, 08:35:01 AM »
We bought a mediaBOX-300 with the Avermedia Hybrid USB but are having issues getting it to work. When we load the TV into the signage player it loads the full Avermedia HD program fullscreen rather than just TV in the screen division.

Have spoken to support who basically blaming an update of AVer MEdiacenter for the problems version 1.7.9

Wondering if anyone else is having similar problems or if they have an order install file for mediacenter

Any help or suggestions in the meantime would be great

JMH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaBOX-300 and Avermedia MediaTV No Longer Works
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2014, 08:58:31 AM »
It is unbelievable MS blames Aver Media for this problem. MS should come up with a quick fix to support this update. They are selling this combination of products, so they are supposed to develop a fix for this. I am an enterprise user and have a customer who is going to sell lots of systems using this live tv feature in the very near future.

As enterprise users we pay mediasignage for these features, so they should continue development on these features.

westbourneswansea

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaBOX-300 and Avermedia MediaTV No Longer Works
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2014, 03:48:07 AM »
I did have a similar discussion - just paid $800 for the official hardware direct from digital signage (even with a nice £90 import duty added here)

Thought best way to guarantee a more stable system.

When chatting to technical support yesterday I think he just gave up getting it to work (although he did spend a while trying). Although didnt really leave me reassured that this is something they are working to fix.

In my mind either get it to work as advertised or remove the page selling the hardware while it doesn't work. I agree passing the blame is not an answer

JMH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaBOX-300 and Avermedia MediaTV No Longer Works
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2014, 02:19:32 AM »
Though, I think it shouldn't be hard to fix, since it is possible to run almost every software using the external app/capture option. They just need to make their own (open source based?) live tv capture plugin and it will work like a charm. They also rely too much on the avermedia at this moment. Whenever you have a player that is perfectly capable of capturing live tv (no matter what tv card is used), the plugin should be able to detect and feed the capture. I don't think it should be that hard... Another great benefit of doing this, is that whenever any manufacturer changes its software, as long as the player is capable of capturing (so when u have correct drivers etc.), the signage will be able too. Just some independent plugin.

Saner Media

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mediaBOX-300 and Avermedia MediaTV No Longer Works
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2014, 06:52:41 AM »
I have also had this problem with the new AverMedia software. It was working great with previous versions. After talking with AverMedia, they never really supported how we were using the software.
I have since experimented with other cards & the WINTV by Hauppauge works perfect.... so far!
WinTV-HVR Hybrid TV Stick 950Q

admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5005
  • Karma: +35/-8
    • View Profile

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines