August 25, 2019, 06:07:32 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News: Stay up to date with everything that's happening at http://plus.digitalsignage.com

MediaSignage support forum



Author Topic: cant set interactive in scenes  (Read 1927 times)

4R Graphics

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
cant set interactive in scenes
« on: March 27, 2014, 11:12:57 PM »
I have watched the video several times and I cant get this to work.  This is a must have please help.

Ok I make 2 scenes first scene has a picture and a label I select the picture and under definition I select make interactive and give the event a name then I click off of the picture onto the scene bg and go to events of the scene I make a new event and I grab the cross hair tool and drag it over the picture and I see the event name show up in the box but when I let go of the mouse the box goes back to being blank. I can select the scene I want to jump to when I drag it to the goto box it showes up in the box and stays when I release the mouse but the pic will not so it does not work because the pic I select to use as the button will not stay when I use the cross hair tool????? I have tried with both a jpg and a png.

I am using version 4.12.38 of the studio

This is very important as without this function the system is very limited for me.

I am really getting frustrated with this system I was planning to go enterprise next month but I have had so many issues already that it looks like I may have to go the expensive route and use something like scala but I really dont want to do that as I believe in what mediasignage is doing and love to use programs that are not locked down but in the 2 weeks i have been playing with this I have yet to have anything work other than just a basic digital signage campaign that just plays through the timeline content and even then I have had issues with the fades and moves of the content not working correctly. As of right now there is no way I could use this system for clients as I would be worried that it will fail me and lose the client.
Ok soak manually typed in the event name for the picture and it saves it but when I test it on the player I get a hand when mouse over the picture but it will not go to the 2nd scene like it is suppose to.

HELP!!!!!!!
« Last Edit: March 27, 2014, 11:34:19 PM by 4R Graphics »

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant set interactive in scenes
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2014, 11:42:05 PM »
For kiosk functions you should use collection component which is available only with enterprise account

4R Graphics

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant set interactive in scenes
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2014, 10:01:03 AM »
even for just a simple click here for more information where it just opens up a new scene with the info?

ANOOP

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: cant set interactive in scenes
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2014, 10:46:02 AM »
I have mailed you

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
variant: carbon
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines